Explore courses, coaching and communities alongside independent reviews and available community feedback.
GIAC Security Essentials (GSEC) is one of the most respected cybersecurity certifications in the industry, offered through the GIAC (Global Information Assurance Certification) program and tied to SANS Institute training — the world's most trusted source of cybersecurity education. GSEC validates hands-on, practical security skills well beyond basic terminology and concepts. It is widely regarded as a higher-caliber alternative to Security+, demonstrating deeper technical competency to employers. SANS/GIAC certifications are consistently ranked among the highest-valued credentials by security professionals and hiring managers.
Certification Structure
- Associated SANS course: SEC401 — Security Essentials: Network, Endpoint, and Cloud (6-day course)
- Exam format: 106–180 questions (varies by form)
- Duration: 4–5 hours
- Passing score: 73%
- Open book: Yes — candidates can bring printed/written notes and course materials (building an organized index is a key study strategy)
- Delivery: Proctored at Pearson VUE centers or via remote proctoring
- Prerequisite: None required (SANS SEC401 course strongly recommended but not mandatory)
Exam Domains
- Networking and protocols (TCP/IP, DNS, DHCP, subnetting)
- Defense in depth and access controls
- Cryptography concepts and applied encryption
- Incident handling and response fundamentals
- Web application security and communication security
- Windows and Linux security administration
- Cloud security fundamentals (AWS, Azure, GCP)
- Active Directory and identity management security
- Endpoint protection and malware defense
- Log management, SIEM, and continuous monitoring
- Wireless network security
- Vulnerability management and penetration testing concepts
Cost
- SANS SEC401 course (OnDemand): $7,640 — includes course materials, 4 months of lab access, and GIAC exam attempt
- SANS SEC401 (Live Training — conference or virtual): $7,640–$8,540 — instructor-led format; includes networking and SANS community access
- GIAC exam only (no SANS course): $949 — for self-study candidates; must purchase a $949 exam voucher separately
- Exam retake: $849
- Practice tests: 2 included with exam registration
Preparation Without SANS Course (Budget Path)
- GIAC exam voucher: $949
- Study books: "GSEC GIAC Security Essentials Certification All-in-One Exam Guide" (~$50) + supplementary security textbooks
- Free resources: SANS Reading Room papers (free), SANS Cyber Aces (free online security training), Professor Messer Security+ videos (significant overlap)
- Total self-study path: $1,000–$1,200
Study Timeline
- With SANS course + experience: 2–4 weeks post-course for exam prep (building index, reviewing labs)
- Self-study with security background: 2–4 months (250–350 hours)
- Pass rate: ~73% overall; significantly higher for those who complete the SANS course
Certification Maintenance
- Valid for: 4 years (longer than most certs)
- Renewal: 36 CPE credits over 4 years + $479 renewal fee
- CPE sources: SANS webcasts (free), conferences, published research, training, teaching
Career Impact
- Average salary: $95,000–$130,000 for GSEC holders in the US
- Salary premium: GIAC certifications carry a 10–20% salary premium over equivalent-level non-GIAC certs
- Target roles: Security engineer ($90K–$140K), security analyst ($80K–$115K), security administrator ($75K–$110K), incident handler ($85K–$125K), security consultant ($95K–$150K)
- Employer prestige: SANS/GIAC certifications are viewed as the most rigorous in the industry — a GSEC holder is assumed to have deeper practical knowledge than a Security+ holder
- Government: DoD 8570/8140 approved for multiple roles including IAT Level II and IAM Level I
- Career progression: GSEC → GCIH (Incident Handler) → GCIA (Intrusion Analyst) → GREM (Reverse Engineering) → SANS GIAC Expert (GSE)
GSEC vs. Security+ vs. CISSP
- Security+ ($404): Entry-level; broadest recognition; best for getting past HR filters; DoD baseline; easiest of the three
- GSEC ($949–$7,640): Intermediate; deepest practical coverage; most respected by technical managers; open-book format tests applied knowledge; SANS brand prestige
- CISSP ($749): Senior/management-level; broadest domain coverage; requires 5 years experience; best for security leadership roles; mile-wide-inch-deep
- Best strategy: Security+ (get in the door) → GSEC (prove technical depth) → CISSP (move into management)
Who It Is For
IT professionals who want the most respected practitioner-level security certification; Security+ holders looking to significantly upgrade their credential; system administrators and network engineers transitioning into dedicated security roles; professionals whose employers sponsor SANS training (one of the best training benefits in cybersecurity); government and military personnel needing DoD-approved credentials; anyone who wants SANS-quality education and a GIAC certification to demonstrate elite-level security fundamentals knowledge.
The PNPT (Practical Network Penetration Tester) is a rapidly growing, fully hands-on penetration testing certification from TCM Security. Created by Heath Adams (TheCyberMentor), the PNPT has gained massive popularity as a practical, affordable alternative to the OSCP. The exam requires candidates to perform a full external and internal network penetration test against a realistic corporate environment, write a professional report, and present findings in a live debrief — mirroring exactly what professional pentesters do on real engagements.
Certification Structure
- Exam format: 5-day (120-hour) penetration test against a live network environment
- Phase 1: External penetration test — compromise the external-facing network (OSINT, phishing, external exploitation)
- Phase 2: Internal penetration test — pivot into the internal Active Directory environment, escalate privileges, achieve domain admin
- Phase 3: Professional penetration test report (executive summary + technical findings + remediation recommendations)
- Phase 4: Live 15-minute debrief with a TCM Security assessor — present findings and answer questions as if briefing a client
- Passing criteria: Successfully achieve objectives in each phase + acceptable report + successful debrief
What Makes PNPT Unique
- Full engagement simulation: Unlike other exams that test isolated box-by-box hacking, PNPT simulates a complete real-world pentest engagement from start to finish
- OSINT and phishing included: The only major cert that tests Open Source Intelligence gathering and social engineering (phishing) as part of the exam
- Live debrief: Tests your ability to communicate findings to stakeholders — a critical skill that no other cert exam tests
- Active Directory focused: Heavy emphasis on AD attacks (Kerberoasting, AS-REP Roasting, Pass-the-Hash, Golden Ticket) which dominate real-world corporate networks
TCM Security Training Courses (Recommended Preparation)
- Practical Ethical Hacking (PEH): The flagship course — 25+ hours covering networking, Linux, Python, enumeration, exploitation, AD attacks, web apps, wireless, and reporting
- Open-Source Intelligence (OSINT) Fundamentals: OSINT methodology, tools, and techniques for reconnaissance
- External Pentest Playbook: External network testing methodology
- Windows Privilege Escalation for Beginners: Comprehensive Windows privesc techniques
- Linux Privilege Escalation for Beginners: Comprehensive Linux privesc techniques
- Movement, Pivoting, and Persistence: Post-exploitation techniques for network navigation
Cost
- PNPT exam voucher: $399 (includes one free retake)
- TCM Security Academy subscription: $30/month or $300/year — includes ALL TCM Security courses (PEH + OSINT + privesc + AD attacks + more)
- Individual course purchases: $0–$30 each on TCM Academy
- Total recommended path: $399 (exam) + $300/year (all courses) = $699 total
Study Timeline
- With IT/security experience: 2–4 months of preparation
- Career changers (starting from PEH course): 4–6 months
- Pass rate: Estimated 60–70% on first attempt; free retake included
Career Impact
- Average salary: $90,000–$130,000 for PNPT holders
- Target roles: Junior penetration tester ($70K–$100K), penetration tester ($90K–$140K), red team operator ($100K–$160K), security consultant ($95K–$150K)
- Growing recognition: PNPT is increasingly accepted by employers as proof of practical pentesting ability; many hiring managers now list PNPT alongside OSCP in job requirements
- Freelance/consulting: PNPT skills enable freelance pentesting — engagements typically $5,000–$25,000 for small/medium businesses
- Stepping stone: Excellent preparation for OSCP — many candidates use PNPT → OSCP as their certification progression
PNPT vs. OSCP vs. CEH
- PNPT: Most realistic engagement simulation; includes OSINT + phishing + live debrief; most affordable ($399–$699); includes free retake; growing recognition
- OSCP: Longest-standing practical cert; most widely recognized; harder (no OSINT/phishing but more technical depth); more expensive ($1,649+); no free retake
- CEH: Multiple-choice exam; broadest name recognition with HR; least technical depth; most expensive ($2,199+); best for resume filtering
- Best path: PNPT first (affordable, practical, includes retake) → OSCP (deepens skills, maximum recognition) → CEH optional (if needed for specific job requirements)
Who It Is For
Aspiring penetration testers who want to prove real-world hacking skills at an accessible price point; career changers using TCM Security's Practical Ethical Hacking course as their entry into offensive security; Security+ holders ready to move into hands-on pentesting; OSCP candidates who want practical exam experience before attempting the more expensive OSCP; bug bounty hunters who want a formal credential validating their skills; IT professionals who want to transition into offensive security through the most affordable quality training path available.
CompTIA CySA+ (Cybersecurity Analyst) is the premier intermediate-level certification for cybersecurity analysts and SOC (Security Operations Center) professionals. It bridges the gap between entry-level Security+ and senior-level CISSP/CASP+, validating the hands-on skills needed to detect, analyze, and respond to cybersecurity threats. CySA+ is the go-to certification for anyone pursuing a career as a SOC analyst, threat analyst, or incident responder — the backbone roles of every organization's cybersecurity defense.
Certification Structure
- Current exam: CS0-003 (launched June 2023)
- Format: Maximum 85 questions — multiple choice + performance-based questions (PBQs)
- Duration: 165 minutes
- Passing score: 750 out of 900
- Delivery: Pearson VUE testing centers or online proctored
- Recommended experience: 4+ years of hands-on security experience (or Security+ and Network+)
Exam Domains (CS0-003)
- Security Operations (33%): Threat intelligence, SIEM analysis, log monitoring, indicator analysis, email analysis, network monitoring tools (Wireshark, tcpdump, Zeek)
- Vulnerability Management (30%): Vulnerability scanning tools (Nessus, Qualys, OpenVAS), vulnerability assessment methodology, remediation prioritization, CVSS scoring, patch management
- Incident Response and Management (20%): IR lifecycle, containment/eradication/recovery, digital forensics basics, chain of custody, root cause analysis, communication during incidents
- Reporting and Communication (17%): Security metrics and KPIs, vulnerability reports, compliance reporting, executive communication, risk scoring and dashboards
Cost
- Exam voucher: $404 (retail price)
- CompTIA CertMaster bundle: $555–$700 (includes study materials + exam voucher)
- Discounted vouchers: $300–$370 through employers or academic programs
Top Preparation Resources
- Professor Messer CySA+ Course (free): Complete free video course on YouTube; supplemented with paid practice exams ($30) and course notes ($25)
- Jason Dion CySA+ Course (Udemy): $15–$50 on sale — comprehensive video course with performance-based question practice; 100,000+ students
- CompTIA CertMaster Learn + Labs: $555 — official interactive learning with virtual labs simulating real SOC environments
- Sybex CySA+ Study Guide: ~$40 — thorough coverage of all exam objectives; well-organized with practice questions per chapter
- TryHackMe SOC Level 1 Learning Path: $14/month — hands-on labs covering SIEM analysis, log investigation, malware analysis, and incident response; excellent for PBQ preparation
- LetsDefend: Free tier available — SOC analyst simulation platform with realistic alerts to triage; directly maps to CySA+ skills
Study Timeline
- With SOC/security experience: 4–8 weeks (100–150 hours)
- With Security+ as foundation: 2–3 months (150–200 hours)
- Pass rate: Estimated 65–75% for well-prepared candidates
Certification Maintenance
- Valid for: 3 years
- Renewal: 60 CEU credits over 3 years + $75/year annual fee ($225 total)
- Auto-renewal: Passing a higher-level CompTIA cert (CASP+, PenTest+) automatically renews CySA+
Career Impact
- Average salary: $80,000–$110,000 for CySA+ certified professionals
- Target roles: SOC analyst Tier 1/2 ($55K–$90K), cybersecurity analyst ($75K–$105K), threat intelligence analyst ($85K–$120K), incident responder ($80K–$115K), vulnerability analyst ($75K–$100K), security engineer ($90K–$130K)
- SOC career path: SOC Tier 1 (monitoring) → Tier 2 (analysis) → Tier 3 (threat hunting) → SOC Manager → Security Director
- DoD approved: Meets DoD 8570/8140 requirements for CSSP Analyst, CSSP Incident Responder, and CSSP Infrastructure Support roles
- Job demand: SOC analyst is the #1 most common entry-to-mid-level cybersecurity role; most organizations need 24/7 SOC coverage, creating massive demand
CySA+ vs. Alternatives
- CySA+: Defensive/blue team focus; vendor-neutral; DoD approved; best for SOC analysts and defenders; balanced theory + hands-on
- GIAC GSEC: Broader security foundation; more expensive ($2,500+ with SANS training); more prestigious in certain sectors
- Splunk Core Certified User/Power User: SIEM-specific; excellent complement to CySA+ for SOC roles; validates the most-used SIEM platform
- BTL1 (Blue Team Level 1): 100% practical exam; growing recognition; more affordable; good alternative or complement to CySA+
Who It Is For
Security+ holders ready to advance to the next level; IT professionals transitioning into SOC analyst and blue team roles; help desk and network administrators moving into security operations; incident responders wanting formal validation of their skills; military and government personnel needing DoD 8570/8140 compliance for defensive cyber roles; anyone targeting the most in-demand mid-level cybersecurity role — SOC analyst positions represent the largest segment of cybersecurity hiring.
AWS Certified Security — Specialty validates advanced expertise in securing workloads and architectures on Amazon Web Services — the world's largest cloud platform with 31% global market share. As organizations accelerate cloud migration, cloud security has become one of the highest-paying and fastest-growing specializations in cybersecurity. This certification proves you can design and implement security solutions in AWS at an expert level, making it one of the most valuable cloud security credentials available.
Certification Structure
- Exam code: SCS-C02
- Format: 65 questions — multiple choice and multiple response
- Duration: 170 minutes
- Passing score: 750 out of 1000 (scaled)
- Delivery: Pearson VUE testing centers or online proctored
- Recommended experience: 5+ years of IT security experience with 2+ years of hands-on AWS security experience
- Prerequisite: No formal prerequisites, but AWS recommends holding AWS Solutions Architect Associate or SysOps Administrator Associate first
Exam Domains
- Threat Detection and Incident Response (14%): GuardDuty, Security Hub, Detective, CloudTrail analysis, automated incident response
- Security Logging and Monitoring (18%): CloudWatch, CloudTrail, VPC Flow Logs, Config rules, centralized logging architectures
- Infrastructure Security (20%): VPC design, security groups, NACLs, WAF, Shield, network segmentation, edge security
- Identity and Access Management (16%): IAM policies, roles, federation, SSO, Organizations, SCPs, cross-account access, Cognito
- Data Protection (18%): KMS, CloudHSM, encryption at rest/transit, Secrets Manager, Certificate Manager, Macie
- Management and Security Governance (14%): AWS Organizations, Control Tower, compliance automation, security best practices, Well-Architected Framework
Cost
- Exam fee: $300
- Practice exam: $40 (official AWS)
- Study materials: $0–$500 depending on path
- Total investment: $300–$800 (one of the more affordable specialty certifications)
Top Preparation Resources
- AWS Skill Builder: Free tier includes official exam prep course and practice questions; Enhanced ($29/month) adds hands-on labs and full practice exams
- Tutorials Dojo (Jon Bonso) Practice Exams: $15–$30 — the most recommended third-party practice exams for all AWS certifications; extremely realistic question quality
- A Cloud Guru / Pluralsight: $35/month — comprehensive video course covering all exam domains with hands-on labs
- Stephane Maarek (Udemy): $15–$50 on sale — highly rated video course; clear explanations of complex security services
- AWS Well-Architected Security Pillar (free whitepaper): Essential reading — covers AWS security best practices directly tested on the exam
- AWS Free Tier + hands-on practice: Most AWS security services have free tier usage — build real architectures to learn
Study Timeline
- With AWS + security experience: 4–8 weeks
- With general cloud experience: 2–3 months
- Starting from associate level: 3–4 months
Certification Maintenance
- Valid for: 3 years
- Recertification: Pass the current exam OR complete an AWS recertification assessment (shorter, lower cost)
Career Impact
- Average salary: $140,000–$180,000 for AWS security-certified professionals in the US
- Target roles: Cloud security engineer ($120K–$170K), cloud security architect ($150K–$200K+), DevSecOps engineer ($130K–$175K), cloud compliance analyst ($100K–$140K), security consultant — cloud ($140K–$190K)
- Salary premium: AWS Security Specialty holders earn 20–30% more than general cloud engineers
- Market demand: Cloud security is the #1 most in-demand cybersecurity specialization — 3.5 million cloud security roles expected globally by 2025
- Consulting rates: AWS security consultants charge $175–$350/hour; cloud security architecture engagements run $20,000–$100,000+
AWS Security vs. Other Cloud Security Certs
- AWS Security Specialty: Deepest AWS-specific coverage; most valuable for AWS-heavy environments (majority of enterprises)
- CCSP ((ISC)²): Vendor-neutral cloud security; broader but less deep; pairs well with CISSP; good for multi-cloud environments
- Azure Security Engineer (AZ-500): Microsoft-focused; strong for Microsoft/hybrid environments; growing market share
- Google Professional Cloud Security Engineer: GCP-focused; smaller market but growing; valued at Google Cloud shops
- Best strategy: Get AWS Security Specialty first (largest market), then add CCSP for vendor-neutral credibility
Who It Is For
Cloud engineers and architects who want to specialize in security; cybersecurity professionals expanding into cloud security (the highest-demand specialization); DevOps engineers adding security expertise (DevSecOps transition); AWS Solutions Architects wanting to deepen security knowledge; compliance and risk professionals moving into cloud governance; anyone targeting the highest-paying niche in cybersecurity — cloud security roles consistently pay $140K–$200K+ and demand far exceeds supply.
The OSCP (Offensive Security Certified Professional) is the most respected hands-on penetration testing certification in the cybersecurity industry. Offered by OffSec (formerly Offensive Security), the OSCP requires candidates to actually hack into machines in a live exam environment — not just answer multiple-choice questions. This makes it the gold standard for proving real-world offensive security skills. The OSCP motto "Try Harder" has become an industry mantra, and the certification is widely considered the benchmark that separates theoretical knowledge from practical hacking ability.
Certification Structure
- Course: PEN-200 (Penetration Testing with Kali Linux)
- Exam format: 23 hours and 45 minutes of hands-on penetration testing in a proctored lab environment + 24 hours to write and submit a professional penetration test report
- Exam objective: Compromise multiple machines in a simulated network to earn points (minimum 70 out of 100 points to pass)
- Point structure: 3 standalone machines (20 points each = 60 points) + 1 Active Directory set (40 points)
- Bonus points: Up to 10 bonus points for completing course exercises and lab machines
- Proctoring: Live proctored via webcam throughout the entire exam
PEN-200 Course Content
- Penetration testing methodology and reporting
- Information gathering and enumeration
- Web application attacks (SQL injection, file inclusion, command injection)
- Client-side attacks and social engineering
- Public exploit identification, modification, and usage
- Password attacks and hash cracking
- Port redirection and tunneling
- Active Directory attacks and lateral movement
- Privilege escalation (Linux and Windows)
- Antivirus evasion techniques
- Metasploit Framework usage
Cost
- Learn One subscription (recommended): $1,749/year — includes PEN-200 course, lab access, 1 exam attempt, and access to all OffSec Learn courses
- Individual PEN-200 course + 90-day lab + 1 exam attempt: $1,649
- Exam retake: $249 per additional attempt
- Learn Unlimited: $5,499/year — includes unlimited exam attempts and all OffSec courses
Top Preparation Resources
- OffSec PEN-200 Official Labs: Included with the course — 70+ lab machines in a realistic network; the primary preparation tool
- Hack The Box (HTB): $14/month for VIP — hundreds of retired machines with community walkthroughs; the most popular supplemental practice platform for OSCP
- TJ Null's OSCP-like HTB/PG List: Free — curated list of Hack The Box and Proving Grounds machines that closely match OSCP difficulty; considered essential prep
- Proving Grounds (OffSec): $19/month (Practice) or included with Learn One — OffSec's own practice machines; closest to actual exam difficulty
- TryHackMe OSCP Learning Path: $14/month — structured path covering OSCP topics with guided walkthroughs
- IppSec YouTube Channel: Free — detailed video walkthroughs of HTB machines; teaches the methodology, not just the answer
Study Timeline
- With pentesting experience: 2–3 months of lab practice
- With general IT/security experience: 3–6 months
- Career changers: 6–12 months (complete prerequisites first — Linux, networking, basic scripting)
- Pass rate: Estimated 40–50% on first attempt (notoriously challenging)
- Average attempts: Many successful candidates pass on their 2nd or 3rd attempt
Prerequisites (Recommended)
- Solid understanding of TCP/IP networking
- Comfortable with Linux command line (Kali Linux)
- Basic scripting ability (Python or Bash)
- Understanding of web applications and common vulnerabilities
- Familiarity with Windows and Active Directory environments
- Recommended prior certs: CompTIA Security+, eJPT, or equivalent knowledge
Certification Maintenance
- No expiration: The OSCP certification does not expire — it is valid for life
- No renewal fees or CPE requirements
Career Impact
- Average salary: $110,000–$150,000 for OSCP holders in the US
- Target roles: Penetration tester ($95K–$140K), red team operator ($110K–$170K), security consultant ($100K–$160K), offensive security engineer ($120K–$180K), application security engineer ($115K–$165K)
- Freelance/consulting: OSCP-certified pentesters charge $150–$300/hour; boutique pentesting firms charge $15,000–$50,000+ per engagement
- Bug bounties: OSCP skills directly translate to bug bounty hunting — top hunters on HackerOne/Bugcrowd earn $100K–$1M+/year
- Hiring signal: OSCP is the single most respected credential among technical security hiring managers — it proves you can actually hack, not just talk about it
OSCP vs. Other Pentesting Certs
- OSCP: 100% hands-on exam; most respected by practitioners; proves real hacking ability; lifetime validity; harder
- CEH: Multiple-choice exam; broader but shallower coverage; more recognized by HR; easier to obtain
- PNPT (TCM Security): Practical exam + report; more affordable ($399); includes Active Directory and external pentest; growing recognition; good stepping stone to OSCP
- eJPT (INE): Entry-level practical exam; $249; good foundation before attempting OSCP
Who It Is For
Security professionals who want to prove real-world hacking skills — not just theoretical knowledge; penetration testers seeking the industry's most respected offensive certification; red team operators and offensive security engineers; CTF players and bug bounty hunters wanting a formal credential; security consultants who need demonstrable technical credibility; anyone serious about a career in offensive cybersecurity — the OSCP is the certification that opens the most doors in pentesting.
The Google Cybersecurity Professional Certificate is a beginner-friendly, self-paced online program designed by Google to prepare learners for entry-level cybersecurity roles — with no prior experience or degree required. Hosted on Coursera, this program has quickly become one of the most popular cybersecurity training paths, with hundreds of thousands of enrollments since its 2023 launch. Google certificates are employer-recognized by a consortium of 150+ companies including Google, Deloitte, Walmart, Infosys, and T-Mobile.
Program Structure
- 8 courses in the series:
- Foundations of Cybersecurity
- Play It Safe: Manage Security Risks
- Connect and Protect: Networks and Network Security
- Tools of the Trade: Linux and SQL
- Assets, Threats, and Vulnerabilities
- Sound the Alarm: Detection and Response
- Automate Cybersecurity Tasks with Python
- Put It to Work: Prepare for Cybersecurity Jobs
- Format: Video lectures, readings, hands-on labs, graded assignments, practice exercises
- Platform: Coursera (online, self-paced)
- Estimated completion: 6 months at 7 hours/week (many complete in 3–4 months with more time)
- Certificate: Shareable certificate upon completion; badge for LinkedIn
Skills Covered
- SIEM tools (Splunk, Chronicle)
- Network security and analysis (Wireshark, tcpdump)
- Linux command line and system administration
- SQL for security data analysis
- Python scripting for security automation
- Incident detection, response, and escalation
- Risk assessment and vulnerability management
- Security frameworks (NIST CSF, CIA triad)
- Identity and access management (IAM)
Cost
- Coursera subscription: $49/month (cancel anytime)
- Coursera Plus: $59/month or $399/year (includes all Google certificates)
- Total at 4-month pace: $196–$236
- Financial aid: Available through Coursera for eligible learners (reduced or free)
- Google.org scholarships: Free access available through workforce development partners
CompTIA Security+ Exam Prep
- Dual-path benefit: Completing this certificate grants a 30% discount voucher for the CompTIA Security+ exam
- Content overlap: Approximately 50–60% of Google Cybersecurity Certificate content aligns with Security+ exam objectives
- Recommended path: Complete Google Certificate → supplement with Security+ focused prep (Professor Messer, Jason Dion) → take the Security+ exam
What Sets It Apart
- No prerequisites: Truly designed for complete beginners — no IT experience, no degree needed
- Hands-on from day one: Labs use real security tools (Splunk, Wireshark, Linux, Python) — not just theory
- Python included: One of the few entry-level programs that includes Python scripting for security automation
- Employer consortium: Graduates get access to a job platform connecting them with 150+ hiring partners
- Google brand: The Google name carries significant weight with hiring managers and HR departments
Career Impact
- Target roles: Cybersecurity analyst ($65K–$85K), SOC analyst ($55K–$80K), information security analyst ($70K–$95K), security operations specialist ($60K–$85K)
- Median entry-level salary: $76,000 for cybersecurity analysts in the US (BLS data)
- Job openings: 750,000+ unfilled cybersecurity positions in the US; entry-level roles are the fastest-growing segment
- Career progression: Google Cybersecurity Cert → CompTIA Security+ → CySA+/CEH → CISSP → Security Manager/CISO
- Time to job: Many graduates report landing cybersecurity roles within 3–6 months of completing the program
Google Certificate vs. Traditional Education
- Google Certificate: $200–$400 total, 3–6 months, practical skills focus, no degree needed, employer-recognized
- Community college certificate: $3,000–$10,000, 6–12 months, may include broader IT coursework
- Bachelor's degree (cybersecurity): $40,000–$120,000+, 4 years, comprehensive but expensive and time-intensive
- Best value for career changers: Google Certificate provides the highest ROI for people transitioning into cybersecurity quickly and affordably
Who It Is For
Complete beginners with zero IT or cybersecurity experience; career changers who need an affordable, fast path into cybersecurity; college students supplementing their degree with practical skills; IT help desk and support professionals ready to level up into security; veterans and transitioning military personnel; anyone who wants to learn Python, Linux, SIEM tools, and network security fundamentals without committing to a multi-year degree program.
Ceh — certified ethical hacker by ec-council
The Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) is the world's most recognized offensive security certification, administered by EC-Council. CEH validates skills in thinking like a hacker to identify vulnerabilities before malicious actors exploit them. The certification covers a comprehensive methodology for penetration testing and ethical hacking, making it a cornerstone credential for anyone pursuing careers in penetration testing, red teaming, vulnerability assessment, or security consulting.
Certification Structure
- Current version: CEH v13 (AI-enhanced, launched 2024)
- Exam code: 312-50
- Format: 125 multiple-choice questions
- Duration: 4 hours
- Passing score: 60–85% (varies by exam form — cut score set per version)
- Delivery: Pearson VUE or EC-Council Exam Center
- Practical exam (CEH Practical): Optional 6-hour hands-on exam in a live network environment — completing both written + practical earns the CEH Master designation
Exam Domains
- Information Security and Ethical Hacking Overview
- Reconnaissance Techniques (footprinting, scanning, enumeration)
- System Hacking (password cracking, privilege escalation, maintaining access)
- Network and Perimeter Hacking (sniffing, session hijacking, firewalls, IDS/IPS evasion)
- Web Application Hacking (SQL injection, XSS, CSRF, OWASP Top 10)
- Wireless Network Hacking
- Mobile Platform, IoT, and OT Hacking
- Cloud Computing and AI Threats
- Cryptography and Social Engineering
Eligibility
- EC-Council official training path: Attend an official EC-Council training course — no experience requirement
- Self-study path: Must have 2 years of information security work experience and apply for eligibility (application fee: $100)
Cost
- Exam voucher only: $950–$1,199 (self-study applicants)
- EC-Council iLearn (self-paced online): $2,199 — includes courseware, 6 months lab access, exam voucher
- EC-Council iWeek (live online): $2,999 — instructor-led 5-day course + labs + exam voucher
- SANS-style boot camps (third party): $3,000–$5,000
- CEH Practical exam: $550 additional
Top Preparation Resources
- EC-Council Official Courseware: Included with iLearn/iWeek packages — 20 modules with hands-on labs using real tools (Nmap, Metasploit, Burp Suite, Wireshark)
- Matt Walker "CEH All-in-One Exam Guide": ~$40 — the most popular third-party CEH study guide; comprehensive and well-organized
- TryHackMe: $14/month — hands-on hacking labs that cover CEH topics in an interactive browser-based environment
- Hack The Box: Free tier available — real-world hacking challenges; excellent for building practical skills beyond the exam
- Cybrary CEH Course: Free tier available — video-based training covering core CEH concepts
- Boson CEH Practice Exams: ~$99 — high-quality practice questions that simulate exam difficulty
Study Timeline
- With IT/security background: 4–8 weeks
- Career changers: 2–4 months with dedicated daily study
- Pass rate: ~60–70% first attempt for self-study; higher with official training
Certification Maintenance
- Valid for: 3 years
- Renewal: 120 ECE (EC-Council Continuing Education) credits over 3 years
- Annual membership fee: $80/year
Career Impact
- Average salary: $90,000–$120,000 for CEH holders in the US
- Target roles: Penetration tester ($85K–$130K), ethical hacker ($90K–$140K), vulnerability analyst ($75K–$105K), security consultant ($95K–$150K), red team operator ($100K–$160K)
- Freelance/bug bounty: CEH skills directly applicable to bug bounty hunting — top hunters earn $100K–$500K+/year on platforms like HackerOne and Bugcrowd
- DoD approved: Meets DoD 8570/8140 requirements for CSSP Analyst, CSSP Auditor, and other roles
- Job postings: CEH appears in 30,000+ active cybersecurity job listings in the US
CEH vs. OSCP vs. PenTest+
- CEH: Knowledge-based (written exam) + optional practical; broadest coverage of hacking topics; most recognized by HR/recruiters; best for getting past resume filters
- OSCP: 100% hands-on practical exam; deeper technical skill validation; more respected by technical hiring managers and practitioners; harder
- PenTest+ (CompTIA): Balance of knowledge + performance-based questions; more affordable; good mid-ground option; DoD approved
- Best strategy: CEH for resume recognition → OSCP for deep technical credibility
Who It Is For
IT professionals pivoting into offensive security and penetration testing; security analysts who want to understand attacker methodologies; military and government personnel needing DoD-approved ethical hacking credentials; aspiring bug bounty hunters building foundational knowledge; red team and purple team members; security consultants who need a recognized credential for client engagements; anyone who wants to learn how hackers think and operate — to better defend against them.
The CISSP (Certified Information Systems Security Professional) is universally regarded as the gold standard certification in cybersecurity. Issued by (ISC)², it validates deep expertise across all domains of information security and is the most requested certification for senior cybersecurity roles globally. CISSP holders are among the highest-paid IT professionals, with the certification consistently ranking as the #1 highest-paying IT certification in multiple salary surveys.
Certification Structure
- Exam format: Computerized Adaptive Testing (CAT) — 125–175 questions
- Duration: 4 hours
- Passing score: 700 out of 1000
- Question types: Multiple choice and advanced innovative (drag-and-drop, hotspot)
- Delivery: Pearson VUE testing centers worldwide
- Language: Available in English, Chinese, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Eight CISSP Domains
- Security and Risk Management (16%): Governance, compliance, legal/regulatory, risk management, business continuity, ethics
- Asset Security (10%): Data classification, ownership, privacy, retention, data security controls
- Security Architecture and Engineering (13%): Security models, cryptography, physical security, secure design principles
- Communication and Network Security (13%): Network architecture, secure protocols, network components, communication channels
- Identity and Access Management (IAM) (13%): Authentication, authorization, identity management, access control models
- Security Assessment and Testing (12%): Vulnerability assessment, penetration testing, security audits, log reviews
- Security Operations (13%): Incident management, disaster recovery, forensics, monitoring, change management
- Software Development Security (10%): SDLC security, application vulnerabilities, secure coding, DevSecOps
Eligibility Requirements
- Experience: 5 years of cumulative, paid work experience in 2 or more of the 8 CISSP domains
- Education waiver: A 4-year college degree or approved credential (e.g., Security+, CISM, CEH) waives 1 year — so minimum 4 years experience with a degree
- Associate path: Can pass the exam first, then earn experience within 6 years to become fully certified (Associate of (ISC)²)
- Endorsement: Must be endorsed by an existing (ISC)² certified professional within 9 months of passing
Cost
- Exam fee: $749 USD
- Annual Maintenance Fee (AMF): $125/year
- Study materials: $50–$500 (books, practice exams, courses)
- Boot camps (optional): $2,500–$5,000 for intensive week-long training
- Total investment: $800–$5,750 depending on preparation path
Top Preparation Resources
- (ISC)² Official Study Guide (Sybex): ~$45 — the definitive CISSP textbook, updated for current exam; comprehensive coverage of all 8 domains
- Destination CISSP by Rob Witcher (free podcast): Free audio study companion — excellent for commute learning; covers all domains conversationally
- Thor Teaches (Udemy): $15–$50 on sale — highly rated video course with 60+ hours of content
- Boson Practice Exams: $99 — considered the gold standard for CISSP practice questions; closest to actual exam difficulty
- Luke Ahmed "How to Think Like a Manager": ~$30 — essential mindset guide that teaches the managerial thinking CISSP tests; one of the most recommended supplemental resources
- SANS CISSP Boot Camp: ~$5,000 — intensive 6-day training from the premier cybersecurity training organization
Study Timeline
- With security experience: 2–4 months (200–300 hours)
- Without deep experience: 4–6 months (300–500 hours)
- Pass rate: Estimated 50–60% on first attempt (not officially published)
Certification Maintenance
- CPE credits: 40 CPE credits per year (120 over 3-year cycle)
- AMF: $125/year paid to (ISC)²
- CPE sources: Training, conferences, self-study, volunteering, publishing, teaching
Career Impact
- Average salary: $130,000–$170,000 in the US; top markets (SF, NYC, DC) exceed $180,000
- Global salary premium: CISSP holders earn 25–35% more than non-certified peers at equivalent experience levels
- Target roles: Information Security Manager ($120K–$160K), Security Architect ($140K–$190K), CISO ($180K–$350K+), Security Consultant ($130K–$200K), Security Director ($150K–$220K)
- Job demand: CISSP is the most requested certification in cybersecurity job postings — appearing in 60,000+ active job listings in the US
- Government: DoD 8570/8140 approved for IAM Level III and IASAE Level III — the highest management and architecture positions
CISSP vs. Other Senior Certs
- CISSP: Broadest scope — covers all security domains; best for generalist security leaders; most recognized globally
- CISM: Management-focused — ideal for those moving into IT security governance; more business-oriented
- CISA: Audit-focused — for IS auditors and compliance professionals
- CCSP: Cloud security specialization — (ISC)²'s cloud-focused companion to CISSP
Who It Is For
Experienced cybersecurity professionals (4–5+ years) ready to validate senior-level expertise; security managers and directors seeking the industry's most recognized credential; IT professionals transitioning to security leadership roles; government and defense contractors needing the highest-level DoD security certification; consultants who need instant credibility with enterprise clients; anyone targeting CISO, Security Architect, or Security Director positions.
CompTIA Security+ is the most widely recognized entry-level cybersecurity certification in the world. It is DoD 8570/8140 approved, meaning it meets U.S. Department of Defense requirements for IT security positions — making it mandatory for many government and military cybersecurity roles. With over 700,000 Security+ certified professionals globally, this vendor-neutral certification validates foundational cybersecurity skills and is the #1 recommended starting point for anyone entering the cybersecurity field.
Certification Structure
- Current exam: SY0-701 (launched November 2023)
- Format: Maximum 90 questions — mix of multiple-choice and performance-based questions (PBQs)
- Duration: 90 minutes
- Passing score: 750 out of 900
- Delivery: Pearson VUE testing centers or online proctored
- Prerequisites: None required, but CompTIA recommends Network+ and 2 years of IT experience
Exam Domains (SY0-701)
- General Security Concepts (12%): Security controls, threat actors, cryptographic solutions, security concepts
- Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Mitigations (22%): Threat intelligence, vulnerability types, indicators of malicious activity, mitigation techniques
- Security Architecture (18%): Security implications of architecture models, securing enterprise infrastructure, data protection
- Security Operations (28%): Security monitoring, incident response, automation, digital forensics, vulnerability management
- Security Program Management and Oversight (20%): Governance, risk management, compliance, security awareness, auditing
Cost
- Exam voucher: $404 (retail price)
- CompTIA CertMaster bundle (exam + study): $555–$700
- Discounted vouchers: Available through employers, academic programs, and CompTIA store sales for $300–$370
Top Preparation Resources
- Professor Messer (free): Complete free video course on YouTube — the most popular free Security+ resource; millions of views; supplemented by paid practice exams ($30) and course notes ($25)
- Jason Dion (Udemy): $15–$50 on sale — comprehensive video course + practice exams; consistently top-rated on Udemy with 500,000+ students
- CompTIA CertMaster Learn + Labs: $555 — official interactive course with hands-on virtual labs
- Darril Gibson's "Get Certified Get Ahead" (GCGA): ~$40 book + online resources — excellent textbook with practice questions; one of the highest-rated Security+ study guides
- TryHackMe Security+ Learning Path: $14/month — hands-on labs that align with Security+ objectives; great for the performance-based questions
Study Timeline
- With IT background: 4–8 weeks (100–150 hours)
- Without IT background: 2–4 months (150–250 hours)
- Pass rate: Estimated 70–80% for well-prepared candidates (CompTIA does not publish official rates)
Certification Maintenance
- Valid for: 3 years from date of certification
- Renewal options: Earn 50 Continuing Education Units (CEUs) over 3 years, OR pass a higher-level CompTIA certification, OR pass the current version of the exam
- Annual CE fee: $75/year ($225 total over 3 years)
Career Impact
- Average salary: $75,000–$95,000 for Security+ certified professionals in the US
- Entry-level roles: Security analyst ($65,000–$85,000), SOC analyst ($55,000–$80,000), IT security specialist ($60,000–$85,000), systems administrator with security focus ($65,000–$90,000)
- Government/DoD roles: Security+ is baseline requirement for IAT Level II, IAM Level I, and IASAE Level I positions — these roles often pay $70,000–$110,000+
- Job demand: 750,000+ unfilled cybersecurity positions in the U.S. alone (CyberSeek data); Security+ is the most requested certification in entry-level cybersecurity job postings
- Career progression: Security+ → CySA+ or PenTest+ → CASP+ or CISSP → Security Architect/CISO
Why Security+ First
- Vendor-neutral: Covers concepts applicable across all platforms and vendors — not locked into one ecosystem
- DoD approved: Opens the door to hundreds of thousands of government cybersecurity positions
- HR filter: Many employers use Security+ as a minimum requirement to screen applicants — without it, your resume may not pass initial filters
- Foundation for everything: The knowledge base maps directly to more advanced certifications (CISSP, CEH, CySA+, OSCP)
Who It Is For
IT professionals looking to transition into cybersecurity; career changers targeting the cybersecurity field (no degree required); help desk and systems administrators wanting to move into security roles; military and government employees needing DoD 8570/8140 compliance; college students building a credential stack for cybersecurity careers; anyone wanting the single most valuable entry-level cybersecurity certification available.
The Enrolled Agent (EA) is the highest credential awarded by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). EAs are federally authorized tax practitioners with unlimited rights to represent taxpayers before the IRS — the same representation rights as CPAs and attorneys, but with a laser focus on taxation. Unlike CPAs (state-licensed) or attorneys (bar-licensed), EA status is a federal credential that's valid in all 50 states, making it the most portable tax credential in the United States.
Certification Structure
- Special Enrollment Examination (SEE) — Three parts:
- Part 1 — Individuals: Individual income tax returns, filing requirements, income, deductions, credits, tax computations, retirement plans
- Part 2 — Businesses: Business entities (sole proprietorships, partnerships, C-corps, S-corps), business income and expenses, accounting methods, entity formation/dissolution, retirement plans
- Part 3 — Representation, Practices, and Procedures: Circular 230 ethics, IRS examination/collection/appeals processes, representing taxpayers, penalties, practitioner responsibilities
- Exam format: Computer-based testing at Prometric centers; 100 multiple-choice questions per part (3.5 hours each)
- Testing window: Year-round (May through February; closed March–April for annual updates)
- Passing score: Scaled score of 105 out of 130
Eligibility Requirements
- No education requirement: Unlike CPA, there is NO degree requirement — anyone can sit for the EA exam
- No experience requirement: No prior work experience needed to take the exam
- Background check: IRS conducts a tax compliance check (your own tax filings must be current)
- PTIN required: Must obtain an IRS Preparer Tax Identification Number (free to obtain)
- Alternative path: Former IRS employees with 5+ years of tax experience may qualify without taking the exam
Total Cost Estimate
- SEE exam fee: $267 per part ($801 total for all three parts)
- PTIN fee: $19.75/year
- Enrollment fee: $140 (one-time, after passing all three parts)
- Total exam + enrollment: ~$960
- With study course (recommended): $1,000–$2,000 total
Top Preparation Resources
- Gleim EA Review: $500–$800 — largest question bank (3,500+ questions); comprehensive coverage; consistently high candidate pass rates; includes unlimited access until you pass
- Surgent EA Review: $500–$700 — adaptive learning technology (ReadySCORE) personalizes study; efficient for candidates with some tax background
- Passkey/PassKey Learning Systems: $200–$400 — strong budget option with solid textbooks and practice exams; well-reviewed by self-study candidates
- Fast Forward Academy: $400–$600 — good online platform with practice exams and study tracking
- Free resources: IRS publications (especially Pub 17 and Circular 230) are free study materials; the IRS provides sample test questions
Study Timeline
- Average preparation time: 60–100 hours per part
- Typical timeline: 3–8 months to complete all three parts
- Pass rate: ~60–70% per part (significantly higher than CPA exam pass rates)
- Many candidates: Study part-time while working during tax season, take exams during summer/fall
Continuing Education
- 72 CE hours per 3-year enrollment cycle (minimum 16 hours per year, including 2 hours of ethics per year)
- CE providers: NATP, NAEA, IRS-approved CE providers, state societies, webinars
- Annual PTIN renewal: $19.75/year
Career Impact
- Salary range: $50,000–$90,000 as employees; top EAs in private practice earn $100,000–$200,000+
- Freelance/practice income: EAs running their own tax practices can earn $75,000–$250,000+ depending on client base and specialization
- Target roles: Tax preparer, tax advisor, IRS representation specialist, tax practice owner, corporate tax analyst
- Unique advantage: EAs have unlimited representation rights before the IRS — can represent any taxpayer on any tax matter at any IRS office
- Growing demand: Tax complexity continues to increase; IRS enforcement expansion creates more demand for representation services
EA vs. CPA for Tax
- EA: Tax-only focus; no degree required; lower cost; federal credential (all 50 states); faster to obtain; ideal for tax-focused careers
- CPA: Broader scope (audit, advisory, tax); 150 credit hours required; state-licensed; more prestigious in corporate settings; required for signing audit opinions
- Best for tax careers: EA is the fastest, most affordable path to full IRS representation rights
- Common combination: EA + CPA for maximum credibility in both tax and accounting
Who It Is For
Tax preparers seeking the highest IRS credential and unlimited representation rights; career changers looking for a fast-track into a high-demand profession (no degree required); bookkeepers wanting to add tax services to their practice; CPAs who want to deepen tax-specific credentials; anyone wanting to start or grow a tax preparation business; military spouses and remote workers seeking a portable, location-independent career.
The Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) charter is the gold standard credential in investment management and financial analysis. Awarded by CFA Institute, this rigorous three-level program is recognized worldwide as the premier designation for investment professionals. Over 200,000 charterholders across 160+ countries hold this credential, which signals deep expertise in portfolio management, equity analysis, fixed income, derivatives, and ethical standards.
Certification Structure
- Three-level exam progression:
- Level I — Investment Tools and Ethics: Ethical and professional standards, quantitative methods, economics, financial statement analysis, corporate issuers, equity investments, fixed income, derivatives, alternative investments, portfolio management (multiple-choice format, 180 questions)
- Level II — Asset Valuation: Same topic areas at greater depth with application-oriented vignette/item set format (88 questions tied to mini case studies)
- Level III — Portfolio Management and Wealth Planning: Portfolio construction, risk management, wealth planning, institutional investing; includes constructed-response (essay-style) questions plus item sets
- Exam format: Computer-based testing at Prometric centers worldwide
- Testing windows: Level I offered in February, May, August, November; Level II in May and November; Level III in February and August
- Minimum timeline: 2.5 years (one level per window) — typical completion is 3–5 years
Eligibility Requirements
- Education: Bachelor's degree (or be in final year of bachelor's program), OR have 4,000 hours of professional work experience, OR combination of education + work totaling 4 years
- No specific major required — candidates come from finance, engineering, liberal arts, sciences
- 4,000 hours of relevant professional experience required before receiving the charter (can be accumulated before, during, or after exams)
Total Cost Estimate
- One-time enrollment fee: $350 (first-time Level I registration)
- Exam registration per level: $940 (early) to $1,380 (standard) per level
- Total exam fees (all three levels): $3,170–$4,490
- With study materials: $4,500–$8,000+ total investment
- Third-party prep courses: Kaplan Schweser ($700–$1,500/level), Mark Meldrum ($300–$600/level), Salt Solutions ($300–$700/level), Wiley ($500–$1,000/level)
Top Preparation Resources
- CFA Institute Learning Ecosystem: Included with registration — official curriculum, practice questions, mock exams, and adaptive study tools
- Kaplan Schweser: The most established third-party provider; known for concise SchweserNotes, extensive QBank, and live/online classes
- Mark Meldrum: Exceptional video lectures covering the entire curriculum; outstanding value at $300–$600/level; extremely popular with candidates for Level II and III
- Salt Solutions (formerly AnalystPrep): Strong question bank and video content at competitive pricing
- 300 Hours: Free study plans, strategy guides, and community — excellent complement to paid resources
Study Timeline
- CFA Institute recommends: 300+ hours of study per level
- Average candidate reports: 300–350 hours per level
- Total investment: 900–1,050 hours across all three levels
- Pass rates (2023–2024): Level I ~35%, Level II ~45%, Level III ~50%
- Aggregate pass rate: Only ~10–15% of candidates who start Level I ultimately earn the charter
Career Impact
- Median salary: $130,000–$180,000+ for CFA charterholders in the US (varies significantly by role and experience)
- Target roles: Portfolio manager, research analyst, risk manager, investment banker, wealth manager, hedge fund analyst, PE associate, CFO
- Industries: Asset management, hedge funds, private equity, investment banking, wealth management, corporate finance, insurance
- Global portability: The CFA charter is recognized worldwide — holders can work in any major financial center
- Hiring preference: Many buy-side firms list CFA as preferred or required for analyst and PM roles
CFA vs. MBA — Key Differences
- CFA: Deep technical expertise in investments; lower cost ($4,000–$8,000 vs. $100,000+ MBA); self-study; best for investment management careers
- MBA: Broader business education; stronger network and brand (at top schools); better for general management, consulting, and entrepreneurship
- Best combination: CFA + top MBA is the most powerful combination for investment management careers
Who It Is For
Aspiring and current investment professionals — portfolio managers, equity/credit analysts, risk managers; finance professionals looking to break into buy-side roles (asset management, hedge funds, PE); career changers targeting investment management from adjacent fields like consulting, engineering, or accounting; international professionals seeking a globally portable, employer-recognized credential; anyone committed to mastering investment analysis and portfolio management at the highest level.
The Certified Management Accountant (CMA) is a globally recognized professional certification offered by the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA). Unlike the CPA which focuses on public accounting and audit, the CMA is designed for finance and accounting professionals working inside organizations — in corporate finance, FP&A, controllership, and strategic management roles. The CMA is recognized in over 150 countries with 100,000+ holders worldwide.
Certification Structure
- Two-part exam:
- Part 1 — Financial Planning, Performance, and Analytics: External financial reporting decisions (15%), planning/budgeting/forecasting (20%), performance management (20%), cost management (15%), internal controls (15%), technology and analytics (15%)
- Part 2 — Strategic Financial Management: Financial statement analysis (20%), corporate finance (20%), business decision analysis (25%), enterprise risk management (10%), capital investment decisions (10%), professional ethics (15%)
- Exam format: Computer-based testing at Prometric centers; 100 multiple-choice questions + 2 essay questions per part (4 hours each)
- Testing windows: January/February, May/June, September/October
- Passing score: Scaled score of 360 out of 500
Eligibility Requirements
- Education: Bachelor's degree from an accredited institution (or equivalent professional certification like CPA, CA, ACCA, etc.)
- Experience: 2 years of continuous professional experience in management accounting or financial management (can be completed within 7 years of passing the exam)
- IMA membership required: Must be an active IMA member
Total Cost Estimate
- IMA professional membership: $295/year (student rate: $45/year)
- CMA entrance fee: $280 (members) / $350 (students)
- Exam registration per part: $495 (members) / $370 (students)
- Total exam cost (both parts): $1,565–$1,780 for professionals; $830 for students
- With review course (recommended): $2,500–$4,000 total
Top Preparation Resources
- Wiley CMAexcel: $1,200–$2,400 — comprehensive self-study with practice questions, video lectures, and adaptive learning; high pass rates
- Gleim CMA Review: $1,000–$1,600 — largest test bank with 3,000+ questions; strong for multiple-choice prep
- Hock International: $800–$1,500 — well-regarded for international candidates; good textbook explanations
- Becker CMA Review: $1,200–$2,000 — leverages Becker's well-known CPA review platform for CMA prep
- IMA's own Learning Center: Offers webinars, practice questions, and study resources included with membership
Study Timeline
- Average preparation time: 150–170 hours per part
- Typical timeline: 6–12 months to complete both parts
- Pass rate: ~45% per part (challenging but achievable with proper study)
Career Impact
- Salary premium: CMAs earn 58% more in median total compensation than non-CMAs (IMA 2023 Global Salary Survey)
- Median salary: $120,000–$150,000 for experienced CMAs in the US
- Target roles: Financial analyst, FP&A manager, controller, CFO, VP of Finance, cost accountant, budget analyst
- Industries: Manufacturing, technology, healthcare, financial services — any organization needing internal finance professionals
- Advancement: CMA is often preferred or required for C-suite finance roles in large corporations
CMA vs. CPA — Key Differences
- CMA: Focus on management accounting, strategy, and internal decision-making; 2-part exam; recognized globally
- CPA: Focus on public accounting, audit, tax; 4-part exam; required for signing audit opinions; state-licensed in the US
- Best combination: Many professionals hold both — CPA for credibility and licensing, CMA for strategic management skills
Who It Is For
Corporate accountants and finance professionals seeking to advance into management and strategy roles; FP&A analysts wanting formal validation of their planning and analysis skills; controllers and finance managers pursuing CFO-track positions; international accounting professionals seeking a globally portable credential; career changers with accounting/finance backgrounds looking to differentiate themselves in the job market.
Something missing?