Explore courses, coaching and communities alongside independent reviews and available community feedback.
The Becker CPA Review is the most widely used CPA exam prep course in the United States, trusted by over 1 million candidates and endorsed by the Big 4 accounting firms (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG). Becker consistently delivers one of the highest CPA exam pass rates in the industry at 94% (candidates who complete the program), nearly double the national average pass rate of approximately 50%.
What You Get
- 2,200+ practice multiple-choice questions per exam section with detailed answer explanations
- 100+ task-based simulations (TBS) mirroring real exam format
- 300+ hours of expert video lectures taught by experienced CPAs and professors including Tim Gearty, Mike Brown, and Peter Olinto
- Adapt2U Technology: AI-powered adaptive learning that identifies weak areas and personalizes your study plan
- SkillMaster Videos: Step-by-step walkthroughs for complex TBS problems
- Digital flashcards and printed textbooks included with premium tiers
- Unlimited practice exams with performance analytics and readiness scores
- Access to 1-on-1 academic support from CPA-certified tutors
Exam Coverage (4 Sections)
- FAR (Financial Accounting & Reporting): GAAP, government/nonprofit accounting, financial statements
- AUD (Auditing & Attestation): Audit procedures, ethics, internal controls, reporting
- REG (Regulation): Federal taxation (individual & entity), business law, ethics
- ISC/TCP/BAR: New discipline sections covering technology, tax compliance, and business analysis
Pricing Tiers
- Advantage: ~$2,499 — Core study materials, 24-month access
- Premium: ~$3,499 — Adds 1-on-1 tutoring, final review, Becker Promise (free repeat if you fail)
- Pro: ~$4,299 — Unlimited access until you pass, live classes, concierge support
Career Outcomes
CPAs earn a median salary of $79,880/year (BLS 2024), with senior roles reaching $100,000-$150,000+. CPA licensure is required for signing audit reports and is the gold standard credential in accounting. The ROI on CPA certification is among the highest of any professional credential, with CPAs earning 10-15% more than non-certified accountants throughout their careers.
Who It Is For
Accounting graduates preparing for the CPA exam; working professionals seeking CPA licensure for career advancement; Big 4 and mid-size firm associates (many firms provide Becker as a benefit); career changers meeting the 150-credit-hour education requirement.
The Wind Turbine Technician Certificate Program from George Brown College is a comprehensive online training program that prepares students for careers in one of the fastest-growing energy sectors. Wind turbine technicians ("windtechs") install, inspect, maintain, operate, and repair wind turbines and related equipment. With the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projecting 60% employment growth for wind turbine technicians through 2032 — the fastest growth rate of any occupation — this certificate positions graduates at the forefront of the clean energy revolution.
Program Structure
- Format: Fully online, self-paced — study from anywhere with internet access
- Interactive Learning Package: Web-based curriculum, laboratory simulation software, supplemental resources, and online testing
- Modules: Sequential coursework covering all aspects of wind turbine technology, from fundamentals to advanced maintenance
- Support: Unlimited tutorial and technical support throughout the program
- Completion Time: Flexible — students work at their own pace; typical completion in 6-12 months
Curriculum Coverage
- Wind Energy Fundamentals: Wind resource assessment, wind farm siting, energy production calculations, and industry overview
- Turbine Components: Nacelle systems, rotor assemblies, hub mechanisms, pitch systems, yaw systems, gearboxes, generators, and power converters
- Electrical Systems: General electronics, power generation and distribution, control systems, SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition), transformers, and grid connection
- Mechanical Systems: Hydraulics, pneumatics, drivetrain components, bearing systems, braking mechanisms, and lubrication systems
- Safety & Climbing: Tower climbing safety, fall protection, confined space entry, lockout/tagout (LOTO), electrical safety, and emergency rescue procedures
- Maintenance & Troubleshooting: Preventive maintenance schedules, predictive maintenance technologies, fault diagnosis, component replacement, and repair procedures
- Composite Repair: Blade inspection, damage assessment, fiberglass and composite material repair techniques
Registration Options
- Pay-As-You-Learn: $580 initial enrollment (includes Interactive Learning Package and first module), then pay for additional modules individually or in groups as you progress
- Complete Program Registration: $1,750 — full access to all modules, learning materials, simulation software, supplemental resources, unlimited support, and online testing
Additional Certifications to Complement
- GWO (Global Wind Organisation) Basic Safety Training: Industry-standard safety certification required by most employers ($1,500-$3,000, 5-day in-person course)
- OSHA 10/30-Hour Construction Safety: Widely required for field work ($25-$200 online)
- First Aid/CPR: Required by most wind energy employers
- CDL (Commercial Driver's License): Helpful for transporting equipment to remote sites
Career Outcomes
Wind turbine technicians earn a median salary of $62,580/year (BLS 2024), with experienced techs earning $75,000-$95,000+ including overtime and travel premiums. Lead technicians and site supervisors earn $85,000-$110,000+. The wind energy industry employed over 125,000 workers in the U.S. in 2024, and capacity is expanding rapidly with the Inflation Reduction Act driving massive investment in domestic wind energy. Key employers include GE Vernova, Vestas, Siemens Gamesa, Nordex, Goldwind, and major wind farm operators like NextEra Energy, Invenergy, and Avangrid Renewables. Many employers offer relocation assistance, company vehicles, tools, and benefits packages.
Why This Program
George Brown College is a well-established Canadian institution with a strong reputation in technical education. The fully online, self-paced format makes it accessible for working adults and career changers who cannot attend traditional in-person programs. The low cost ($1,750 total) combined with the exceptional career outlook (60% growth, $62,580 median salary) gives this program one of the highest ROI profiles in vocational education. The simulation software provides hands-on practice opportunities that bridge the gap between online learning and field work.
Who It Is For
Mechanically inclined individuals looking for a high-growth career; military veterans with electrical or mechanical experience transitioning to civilian careers; electricians, mechanics, and HVAC technicians wanting to enter renewable energy; outdoor enthusiasts comfortable working at heights; anyone passionate about clean energy and sustainability; and career changers seeking a lucrative trade with exceptional job security and growth prospects.
The Balanced Body Pilates Reformer Instructor Certification is one of the most respected Pilates teaching credentials in the world. Balanced Body (formerly known as Current Concepts) is the global leader in Pilates equipment manufacturing and education, with over 10,000 certified instructors worldwide. Their Reformer certification program teaches you to expertly instruct on the Pilates Reformer — the iconic apparatus designed by Joseph Pilates himself — covering the complete exercise repertoire from beginner through advanced levels, modifications for special populations, and professional teaching methodology.
Program Structure
- Reformer 1 — Introduction to Beginning Exercises (16 hours): Safely utilizing the Reformer; beginning and intermediate exercises; common modifications and variations; the "why" behind the "what"; critical reasoning skills for teaching
- Reformer 2 — Intermediate Exercises (16 hours): Intermediate and advanced exercises; safety protocols; programs for special populations (pre/post-natal, osteoporosis, lower back issues); class design; dynamic assessment; correcting movement patterns
- Reformer 3 — Advanced Exercises & Programming (16 hours): Advanced and super advanced exercises; progressive sequences; principle-based programming for multi-level classes
- Movement Principles (16 hours): Required prerequisite — foundational movement concepts underlying all Pilates work
- Anatomy Course: Either Balanced Body Anatomy in Three Dimensions or comparable institution course (must be completed before final testing)
Total Certification Requirements
- Course Work: 64+ hours of structured training (Movement Principles + Reformer 1, 2, 3)
- Observation Hours: 20+ hours watching certified instructors teach
- Practice Teaching Hours: 60+ hours of supervised practice teaching
- Self-Practice Hours: Regular personal Reformer practice throughout the program
- Final Exams: Written exam + practical teaching exam for each Reformer level
- Total Estimated Hours: 150-200+ hours including all coursework, practice, and observation
Delivery Options
- In-Person: Taught at Balanced Body Licensed Training Facilities (LTFs) and Host Studios worldwide; led by certified Master Trainers and Educators
- Online/Hybrid: Online coursework available with access to a Reformer required for practical components (Balanced Body Reformer strongly preferred)
- Self-Paced: Student teach and start working at each level as you complete it — no need to wait for full certification to begin gaining experience
Why Balanced Body Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Balanced Body is the world's largest Pilates education provider, so the credential is widely recognized at studios, gyms, and wellness centers globally. (2) The curriculum is principle-based rather than rote choreography, developing true teaching ability. (3) Graduates are listed on the Balanced Body website as certified instructors. (4) The modular structure allows you to start teaching sooner — you can student-teach after completing Reformer 1. (5) Strong community of Master Trainers and ongoing continuing education options. (6) The Reformer-only track is significantly more focused and affordable than comprehensive certifications that cover all apparatus.
Career Outcomes
Pilates instructors earn a median of $30-$75/hour for group classes and $60-$150/hour for private sessions. In major cities, experienced Reformer instructors earn $80,000-$120,000+/year with a full client load. The Pilates industry has seen explosive growth, with Club Pilates alone operating 900+ studios. Demand for qualified Reformer instructors consistently outstrips supply — many studios hire instructors before they even complete certification. The combination of growing health consciousness, the popularity of boutique fitness, and celebrity endorsement has made Pilates one of the fastest-growing fitness modalities.
Costs
- Individual Courses (Reformer 1, 2, 3): $400-$500 each
- Movement Principles: $400-$500
- Anatomy Course: $400-$500
- Manuals & Materials: ~$50-$150
- Total Certification Cost: $2,000-$3,000
- Note: Access to a Pilates Reformer is required throughout the program (Balanced Body Reformers retail $2,000-$8,000; studio access is an alternative)
Who It Is For
Fitness professionals looking to add Pilates to their teaching repertoire; yoga instructors wanting to expand into equipment-based training; physical therapists and rehab professionals seeking Pilates credentials; dancers and movement professionals transitioning to teaching; career changers passionate about health and wellness; and Pilates enthusiasts who want to turn their practice into a profession.
The Landscape Architect Registration Examination (L.A.R.E.) administered by the Council of Landscape Architectural Registration Boards (CLARB) is the standardized examination required for landscape architecture licensure across the United States and Canada. CLARB is the nonprofit organization that develops and promotes professional standards to ensure that the public is protected by qualified landscape architects. Passing the L.A.R.E. is a mandatory step to becoming a licensed landscape architect in virtually every U.S. jurisdiction.
Exam Structure
- Four Sections: The L.A.R.E. consists of four independently administered sections, each testing different competency areas
- Section 1 — Project and Construction Management: Covers project delivery, contracts, construction administration, and professional practice
- Section 2 — Inventory and Analysis: Site assessment, environmental analysis, research methods, and data collection
- Section 3 — Design: Site design, master planning, design communication, and graphic presentation (includes graphic vignette components)
- Section 4 — Grading, Drainage, and Construction Documentation: Grading plans, stormwater management, construction details, and specifications
- Testing Windows: Exams are administered during 2-week windows multiple times per year at Prometric test centers
- Flexibility: Sections can be taken in any order, and up to 4 sections can be attempted during a single testing window
Licensure Requirements (Typical)
- Education: Bachelor's or Master's degree in Landscape Architecture from a program accredited by the Landscape Architectural Accreditation Board (LAAB) — typically 4-5 years
- Experience: 1-4 years of supervised professional experience (varies by jurisdiction; most require 2 years post-degree)
- Examination: Pass all four sections of the L.A.R.E.
- CLARB Record: Maintain an active CLARB Record that compiles and verifies education, employment, exam results, and licensure history
CLARB Record & Certification
The CLARB Record is a secure, verified professional profile that tracks your entire path to licensure and beyond. It includes verified education credentials, employment history, exam results, and licensure status. An active CLARB Record is required while completing the L.A.R.E. and is used to apply for licensure in any jurisdiction. CLARB Certification — earned by completing the L.A.R.E. and meeting CLARB's education and experience standards — facilitates reciprocal licensure across states.
Preparation Resources
- Free CLARB Resources: CLARB provides free preparation materials for all candidates
- Practice Exams: $25 per practice exam to familiarize with format and question types
- ASLA (American Society of Landscape Architects): Professional development resources and networking
- LAREprep and Third-Party Study Materials: Various study guides and practice resources available
Career Outcomes
Licensed landscape architects earn a median salary of $73,950/year (BLS 2024), with experienced practitioners earning $90,000-$130,000+. Principals of landscape architecture firms can earn $150,000-$250,000+. The field is projected to grow 4% through 2032. Key growth drivers include climate adaptation projects, urban green infrastructure, sustainable design mandates, and the increasing recognition of landscape architecture's role in public health and environmental resilience. Licensed landscape architects can stamp and seal drawings, manage public projects, and take on legally responsible roles that unlicensed designers cannot.
Costs
- Initial CLARB Record: ~$100-150 (one-time verification fee)
- Annual CLARB Record Maintenance: ~$75-100/year
- L.A.R.E. Exam Registration: ~$100-150 per section ($400-600 total for all 4 sections)
- Practice Exams: $25 each
- Licensure Application (state board): $100-300 (varies by jurisdiction)
- Degree Program (prerequisite): $30,000-$120,000+ for a BLA or MLA degree
- Total Exam & Licensing Costs: $700-$1,200 (excluding degree)
Who It Is For
Landscape architecture graduates preparing for professional licensure; design professionals seeking to legally practice landscape architecture; urban planners and environmental designers expanding their credentials; international landscape architects seeking U.S. licensure; and anyone passionate about designing outdoor spaces, parks, campuses, and sustainable environments at the intersection of ecology, art, and engineering.
The Certified Meeting Professional (CMP) is the gold-standard certification for event planners and meeting professionals worldwide. Administered by the Events Industry Council (EIC) since 1985, the CMP is the most recognized professional credential in the events industry, held by approximately 10,700 professionals across 55 countries. Studies show CMP holders earn an average of $10,756 more per year than their non-certified peers (PCMA 2022 Salary Survey), making it one of the highest-ROI professional certifications available.
Certification Requirements
- Work Experience: 36 months of full-time equivalent work experience in the meetings/events industry OR as an instructor of relevant programs at an educational institution
- Continuing Education: 15-25 hours of continuing education in industry-related classes, workshops, or professional events (must have occurred within the past 5 years)
- CMP Exam: 165 multiple-choice questions; passing score of 55
- Recertification: Every 5 years through continuing education credits
Exam Content Domains
- Strategic Planning: Needs assessment, goal setting, program design, and strategic event alignment
- Project Management: Timeline development, task management, vendor coordination, and logistics planning
- Risk Management: Emergency preparedness, insurance, liability, contingency planning, and crisis communication
- Financial Management: Budgeting, revenue forecasting, sponsorship management, ROI measurement
- Human Resources: Team building, volunteer management, staffing plans, and labor regulations
- Stakeholder Management: Client relations, sponsor engagement, attendee experience, and community building
- Event Design: Programming, content curation, production, and attendee engagement strategies
- Site Management: Venue selection, space planning, AV requirements, F&B management, and on-site operations
- Marketing: Event promotion, branding, social media, email campaigns, and attendance driving
- Professionalism: Ethics, sustainability, DEI principles, and industry best practices
CMP-HC Subspecialty
The CMP-HC (Healthcare Meeting Compliance) is an advanced subspecialty for event professionals working in the healthcare industry. It requires existing CMP certification plus passing an additional exam ($320) and paying a separate fee ($205). As of 2024, approximately 46 professionals hold this credential.
Preparation Resources
- MPI CMP Academy: Meeting Professionals International offers comprehensive CMP prep courses
- EIC Study Guide: Official study materials from the Events Industry Council
- CMP-IS (International Standards): The content framework aligning with ASTM standards for the events industry
- Study Groups: Many local MPI chapters organize peer study groups
Career Impact
CMP certification is increasingly required or strongly preferred for senior event planning roles at major corporations, convention centers, hotel chains, and DMCs (Destination Management Companies). The events industry is a $1.1 trillion global market, and the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 8% growth for meeting, convention, and event planners through 2032. CMPs are concentrated in major event hubs — Virginia has the highest per-capita concentration (100 CMPs per million residents), and Chicago has the largest single-city community (232 CMPs).
Costs
- CMP Application Fee: $300-$450 (varies by EIC member/non-member status)
- CMP Exam Fee: $300-$450
- CMP Prep Course (MPI): $500-$1,200
- Recertification (every 5 years): $200-$400
- Total Initial Investment: $1,100-$2,100
Who It Is For
Event planners with 3+ years of industry experience seeking career advancement; corporate event managers wanting a competitive edge; hotel and convention center professionals; wedding and social event planners expanding into corporate events; meeting professionals seeking higher compensation; and anyone in the events industry looking for an internationally recognized credential.
Barber licensing is a state-regulated credential required in all 50 U.S. states to legally practice barbering. Unlike many certifications that are optional career boosters, a barber license is a legal requirement — you cannot cut hair professionally without one. Barber school programs teach haircutting, shaving, facial hair grooming, scalp treatments, sanitation, and business skills, culminating in a state licensing exam that includes both written and practical components.
Requirements by State (General Range)
- Training Hours Required: 1,000-1,800 hours depending on state (e.g., New York: 1,000 hours; California: 1,500 hours; Illinois: 1,500 hours; Ohio: 1,800 hours)
- Program Duration: 10-18 months full-time; 12-24 months part-time
- Minimum Age: 16-18 years old (varies by state)
- Education: High school diploma or GED (most states)
- Licensing Exam: Written test + practical demonstration (administered by state board or through NIC — National Interstate Council of State Boards of Cosmetology)
What You Learn in Barber School
- Haircutting Techniques: Clipper cuts, scissor cuts, razor cuts, fades, tapers, blending, and texturizing
- Shaving & Facial Hair: Straight razor shaving, beard trimming and shaping, mustache grooming, hot towel treatments
- Chemical Services: Hair coloring, relaxers, perms, and chemical safety
- Scalp & Hair Care: Scalp analysis, treatments, hair and scalp disorders, product knowledge
- Sanitation & Safety: State board sanitation requirements, bloodborne pathogens, tool disinfection, OSHA compliance
- Business Skills: Shop management, client consultation, retail sales, appointment scheduling, building clientele
- Anatomy & Physiology: Hair growth cycles, skin anatomy, facial bone structure
Top Barber School Options
- American Barber Institute (ABI): 360-hour master training program, $4,600 tuition + tools/supplies (~$400 down + 12 weekly payments of $350)
- Precise Barber College: 1,000 hours, $10,000 tuition + $367 supplies
- Community College Programs: Often $3,000-$8,000 with financial aid available
- National Average Tuition: $14,980 (2024-2025 data), average program length 1,124 contact hours
Career Outcomes
Licensed barbers earn a median salary of $35,080/year (BLS), but experienced barbers in urban areas and those who build strong clientele earn $50,000-$80,000+. Top barbers in major cities can earn $100,000+ through a combination of haircuts ($25-75 per cut), tips (15-25%), product sales, and social media-driven personal branding. Barbershop owners earn even more — $70,000-$150,000+. The barbering field is projected to grow 7% through 2032. Key advantages include job stability (people always need haircuts), low startup costs for independent practice, flexible scheduling, and strong community-building potential.
Licensing Costs
- Barber School Tuition: $4,600-$20,000+ (national average ~$15,000)
- State Application Fee: $50-$150
- Licensing Fee: $25-$150
- Biennial Renewal: $50-$200
- Tools & Supplies: $300-$1,000
- Total Investment: $5,000-$22,000
Who It Is For
Creative individuals who enjoy working with people; entrepreneurs seeking a trade with low barriers to business ownership; career changers looking for a stable, in-demand profession; young adults who prefer hands-on learning over traditional college; anyone passionate about men's grooming, style, and community culture.
The NCCER (National Center for Construction Education and Research) Carpentry Certification is the industry-standard credential for professional carpenters in the United States. NCCER is a nationally recognized, nonprofit education foundation that develops standardized curricula and assessments for the construction trades. Their Carpentry program uniquely offers a Finish Carpenter specialty track — covering cabinetmaking, trim work, interior finishes, and fine woodworking — alongside general and form carpentry paths.
Program Structure
- General Carpentry: 247.5 hours (includes NCCER Core curriculum covering safety, tools, math, and employability)
- Advanced Carpentry — Frame & Finish: 297.5 hours (covers framing, exterior/interior finishing, cabinetry, trim, and specialty installations)
- Form Carpentry: 165 hours (concrete formwork specialty)
- Full 4-Year Apprenticeship: Covers all tracks, meets U.S. Department of Labor apprenticeship standards (~8,000+ hours total including on-the-job training)
- Shorter Certificate Programs: Focused Finish Carpenter path can be completed in 9-12 months at trade schools
Finish Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Curriculum
- Cabinet Installation: Layout, leveling, shimming, fastening wall and base cabinets, countertop installation
- Trim & Molding: Crown molding, base trim, door/window casing, chair rails, wainscoting, and decorative millwork
- Door & Window Installation: Interior and exterior door hanging, hardware installation, window trim and finishing
- Staircase Construction: Stringer layout, tread/riser installation, handrail and balustrade assembly
- Flooring: Hardwood, laminate, and specialty flooring installation
- Blueprint Reading: Construction plans interpretation, specifications, building codes
- Tools & Safety: Hand tools, power tools, pneumatic tools, shop equipment, OSHA safety standards
Certification & Assessment
NCCER offers a Journey Level Assessment — a standardized, industry-recognized test that validates carpentry competency. Passing this assessment earns a nationally portable credential tracked in NCCER's Registry system. Employers across the U.S. recognize NCCER credentials, and many major construction firms (Turner Construction, Bechtel, Fluor, etc.) require or prefer NCCER-certified workers. The credential is portable across all 50 states.
Career Outcomes
Carpenters earn a median salary of $56,350/year (BLS 2024), with finish carpenters and cabinetmakers often earning $60,000-$85,000+ due to their specialized skills. Custom cabinetmakers can earn $75,000-$120,000+ as independent contractors. The field is projected to grow 2% through 2032, but skilled finish carpenters are in particularly high demand due to the housing renovation boom and aging skilled workforce. NCCER certification provides a significant competitive advantage, with certified carpenters earning 15-25% more than non-certified peers.
Delivery & Costs
- Trade School Certificate Programs: $3,000-$15,000 (9-12 months)
- Community College AAS Degree: $5,000-$20,000 (2 years, 60 credit hours)
- NCCER Curriculum (NCCERconnect Online): Available in English and Spanish with interactive eTextbook, Media Library, and Active Figures
- Union Apprenticeships: Often free or very low cost (earn while you learn, $15-25/hour starting pay)
- Journey Level Assessment Fee: ~$50-75
Who It Is For
Aspiring carpenters who want a nationally recognized credential; woodworking enthusiasts looking to professionalize their craft; career changers attracted to skilled trades with strong earning potential; cabinetmakers and finish carpenters seeking formal certification; construction workers looking to specialize and increase their pay; and veterans using GI Bill benefits for trade education.
The Certified Dental Assistant (CDA) credential from the Dental Assisting National Board (DANB) is the most widely recognized national certification for dental assistants in the United States. Established in 1948, DANB is the only nationally recognized certification body for dental assistants, and the CDA is accepted or required in 38+ states. This credential validates competency in general chairside assisting, radiation health and safety, and infection control — the three core areas every dental practice relies on.
Exam Structure
- Three Component Exams: General Chairside Assisting (GC), Radiation Health and Safety (RHS), and Infection Control (ICE)
- Total Questions: 245 multiple-choice questions
- Total Time: 195 minutes (3 hours 15 minutes)
- Test Window: 60 days from approval to complete all sections
- Delivery: Computer-based at Pearson VUE test centers nationwide
- Passing Score: Scaled score of 400+ on each component
Eligibility Pathways
- Pathway I: Graduate of a CODA-accredited dental assisting or dental hygiene program + current CPR/BLS certification
- Pathway II: High school diploma/GED + minimum 3,500 hours of work experience as a dental assistant + current CPR/BLS certification
- Pathway III: Former DANB CDA holder, or graduate/enrollee in an accredited DDS/DMD program, or graduate of a dental degree program outside the U.S./Canada + current CPR/BLS
Preparation Resources
- DALE Foundation (DANB's official education affiliate) — Review courses and practice tests specifically designed for CDA exam preparation
- CDA Exam Prep Bundle: Complete package with all practice tests and review courses (~$200-300)
- Practice Tests: Available for each component exam individually or bundled
- SmarterDA: Third-party study platform with additional practice materials
Career Impact
CDA-certified dental assistants earn significantly more than non-certified peers. According to BLS data, dental assistants earn a median salary of $44,820/year, with certified assistants typically earning 10-20% more. The dental assisting field is projected to grow 7% through 2032 (faster than average), driven by an aging population needing more dental care and an expansion of dental insurance coverage. CDA certification is required or preferred by most dental practices and is a prerequisite for advanced DANB certifications including Certified Orthodontic Assistant (COA) and Certified Preventive Functions Dental Assistant (CPFDA).
Costs
- CDA Exam (all 3 components): $450 ($425 for active military)
- Individual Component Exams: $270 each if taken separately
- Application Fee: $75
- Annual Renewal: ~$60
- Prep Program (typical): $1,000-$15,000 depending on program type (community college programs average $3,000-$6,000)
- Total Investment: $1,500-$16,000 including training program and exam fees
Who It Is For
High school graduates interested in healthcare careers with a fast path to employment; career changers looking for stable, in-demand work; current dental assistants seeking higher pay and professional recognition; military members and veterans transitioning to civilian healthcare careers; and anyone wanting a stepping stone to dental hygiene or other advanced dental careers.
The Pix4D Training & Certification Program is the industry-recognized credential for professional drone mapping, photogrammetry, and aerial surveying. Pix4D is the global leader in drone mapping software, used by surveyors, construction companies, agriculture professionals, mining operations, and government agencies worldwide. Their certification program goes beyond FAA Part 107 — it teaches the technical skills needed to produce professional-grade deliverables like orthomosaics, 3D models, digital surface models, point clouds, and volumetric measurements from drone-captured imagery.
Program Options
- Online Courses — Self-paced courses starting from $290; covers specific Pix4D products (Pix4Dmapper, Pix4Dmatic, Pix4Dcloud, Pix4Dfields, Pix4Dreact)
- Certifications — Industry-recognized certification exams starting from $406; benchmarks skills and technical knowledge
- Personal Consultations — Private 1-on-1 training sessions starting from $230; tailored to your specific use case and business
- Workshops — On-site or online instructor-led group training starting from $780; direct interaction with trainers
- Custom Corporate Training — Team workshops starting from $3,500; scheduled at your convenience for your entire team
- Training Partner Network — Pix4D Trusted Training Centers worldwide for localized, hands-on instruction
What You Will Learn
- Photogrammetry Fundamentals — How photogrammetry works, camera calibration, ground sampling distance (GSD), image overlap requirements, and quality metrics
- Data Acquisition — Flight planning for mapping missions, camera settings, lighting conditions, ground control points (GCPs), and mission optimization for different terrain types
- Ground Control & Accuracy — GCP placement strategies, coordinate systems, GPS/GNSS, RTK (Real-Time Kinematic), PPK (Post-Processing Kinematic), and CORS networks for survey-grade accuracy
- Processing Workflows — Step-by-step processing of drone imagery into deliverables using Pix4D software; initial processing, point cloud generation, mesh creation, and output export
- Deliverable Generation — Creating orthomosaics (georeferenced aerial maps), digital surface models (DSMs), digital terrain models (DTMs), 3D point clouds, textured meshes, and contour maps
- Volumetric Analysis — Calculating stockpile volumes, cut/fill analysis for construction, and progress monitoring over time
- Quality Control — Validating accuracy with check points, assessing quality reports, troubleshooting common issues, and meeting client specifications
- Industry Applications — Construction progress monitoring, mining stockpile management, agricultural crop analysis (NDVI), environmental monitoring, infrastructure inspection, and real estate marketing
Why This Certification Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Industry-recognized credential — Pix4D is the most widely used professional photogrammetry software globally, so certification carries significant weight with employers and clients. (2) Beyond Part 107 — this is the advanced technical training that differentiates drone professionals from hobbyists; Part 107 covers airspace regulations, while Pix4D covers the actual deliverable creation that clients pay for. (3) 10,000+ trained professionals — joined by surveyors, engineers, and drone operators from leading firms worldwide. (4) Multiple learning formats — choose from self-paced online, live workshops, personal consultations, or custom corporate training. (5) Product-specific tracks — focused training on the exact software you will use professionally. (6) Practical, hands-on approach — courses include real datasets and exercises, not just theory.
Career Outcomes
Drone mapping professionals with Pix4D certification command premium rates. Drone surveyors earn $60,000–$120,000/year as employees; freelance drone mapping operators charge $150–$500/hour or $1,000–$5,000+ per mapping project. Construction companies pay $2,000–$10,000/month for regular site mapping services. Agriculture mapping contracts range from $5–$15/acre. The commercial drone services market is projected to reach $58.4 billion by 2030 (Grand View Research), with surveying and mapping being the largest application segment. Combining Part 107 + Pix4D certification + industry specialization (construction, mining, agriculture) creates a highly marketable skill set with strong demand and limited competition.
Who It Is For
FAA Part 107 licensed drone pilots ready to advance into professional mapping; land surveyors adding drone capabilities to their practice; construction companies needing in-house mapping capability; agricultural professionals interested in precision farming; mining and quarry operators managing stockpiles; environmental scientists and researchers; real estate professionals creating high-value property marketing; and GIS professionals expanding into aerial data collection.
Pricing
Online courses: from $290 per course. Certification exams: from $406. Personal consultations: from $230 per session. Workshops: from $780 per workshop. Custom corporate training: from $3,500. Note: Pix4D software licenses are separate — Pix4Dmapper: $291/month or $4,990 perpetual; Pix4Dcloud: from $299/month; Pix4Dmatic: $399/month. Total investment for certification + first year of software: approximately $1,000–$5,000 depending on path chosen.
Becoming a Licensed Nail Technician is one of the fastest and most affordable paths into the beauty industry. Every U.S. state requires nail technicians to complete a state-approved training program and pass a licensing exam before practicing professionally. The Milady Standard Nail Technology textbook and curriculum is the industry-standard educational foundation used by the majority of nail technology programs nationwide, and the NIC (National-Interstate Council of State Boards of Cosmetology) administers the licensing exams used in most states.
Path to Licensure
- Step 1: Prerequisites — Most states require minimum age of 16–18 and a high school diploma or GED (varies by state)
- Step 2: Complete Training — Enroll in and complete a state-approved nail technology program at a licensed beauty school
- Step 3: Pass State Board Exam — Written exam and practical exam (administered by NIC in most states or state-specific board)
- Step 4: Apply for License — Submit application, exam scores, and fees to your state cosmetology board
- Step 5: Maintain License — Renew periodically (every 1–2 years); some states require continuing education
Training Program Details
- Format — In-person at state-approved beauty/cosmetology schools; some states allow partial online theory hours
- Duration — 100 to 600 hours depending on state (national average approximately 300–400 hours); typical full-time completion in 2–6 months
- State Hour Examples — Alabama: 750 hours, California: 400 hours, Florida: 240 hours, Illinois: 350 hours, New York: 250 hours, Texas: 600 hours, Connecticut: 100 hours
- Curriculum — Based on Milady Standard Nail Technology or equivalent state-approved textbook
- Components — Theory/classroom instruction (40–50%) and hands-on practical training (50–60%) including work on mannequins, fellow students, and salon clients
What You Will Learn
- Manicure & Pedicure Services — Complete nail care including shaping, cuticle work, buffing, polish application, paraffin treatments, and hand/foot massage
- Nail Enhancements — Acrylic nails, gel nails (hard and soft), dip powder, nail wraps, tips, and forms
- Nail Art & Design — Freehand painting, stamping, foils, chrome finishes, encapsulated designs, and trending techniques
- Anatomy & Physiology — Nail structure, skin anatomy, nail diseases and disorders, and when to refer clients to medical professionals
- Sanitation & Safety — Infection control, sterilization methods, bloodborne pathogens, chemical safety, and state sanitation regulations
- Chemistry — Understanding nail product ingredients, chemical reactions in nail enhancements, and product safety
- Business Skills — Salon management, client retention, pricing services, marketing, and building a clientele
- State Law — State-specific regulations, scope of practice, and professional ethics
Why This Career Path Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Rapid entry — training programs can be completed in as little as 2–4 months in many states, making it one of the fastest licensed career paths available. (2) Explosive growth — BLS projects 22% job growth for manicurists and pedicurists through 2031, far above the national average. (3) Low startup cost — total investment of $1,500–$10,000 including school, supplies, and licensing (compared to $20,000–$100,000+ for many other licensed professions). (4) Flexible work arrangements — work in salons, spas, resorts, or start your own mobile or home-based business. (5) Creative expression — nail art has become a major social media and cultural phenomenon, creating demand for skilled artists. (6) Self-employment potential — many nail techs build independent clienteles and control their own schedules and pricing.
Career Outcomes
Nail technicians earn a median salary of $33,150/year (BLS, 2024), but earnings vary significantly by location, experience, and business model. Skilled nail artists in major markets earn $50,000–$80,000+. Self-employed nail techs with strong clienteles can earn $60,000–$100,000+. Tips typically add 15–25% on top of service prices. Top nail artists with social media followings and specialty skills (competition-level nail art, nail art education) can earn well into six figures.
Who It Is For
Creative individuals interested in the beauty industry; people seeking a quick, affordable path to a licensed career; aspiring entrepreneurs who want to own their own business; career changers looking for flexible, in-demand work; anyone passionate about nail art and client service; and those who value creative expression combined with technical skill.
Pricing
Nail technology school tuition: $1,000–$10,000 (varies significantly by state and program; average $3,000–$5,000). Milady Standard Nail Technology textbook and workbook: $80–$150. Practice kit and supplies: $100–$500. State board exam fees: $50–$200. License application fee: $25–$100. NIC exam fee: $80–$150. Total estimated cost from enrollment to licensed: $1,500–$11,000 depending on state and school.
The NCCER (National Center for Construction Education and Research) Carpentry Program is the industry standard for carpentry training and credentialing in the United States. NCCER is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit educational foundation formed by the construction industry to provide standardized, high-quality, portable training and assessments. NCCER credentials are recognized by contractors, unions, associations, and educational institutions across all 50 states and internationally. The carpentry curriculum spans multiple levels from apprentice to journey-level, with an additional Construction Superintendent Certification for those advancing into management.
Program Structure — Carpentry
- Format — Available through NCCER-accredited training centers (community colleges, trade schools, contractor programs, union halls); online components via NCCERconnect platform
- Levels — Core Curriculum (prerequisite) → Carpentry Level 1 → Level 2 → Level 3 → Level 4 (Form Carpentry); each level is approximately 150–200 hours
- Total Duration — 4 levels at 150–200 hours each = approximately 600–800 hours total (typically completed over 2–4 years depending on format)
- Assessment — Module tests and performance verifications at each level; credentials tracked in NCCER's national registry
- Credentials — NCCER industry-recognized credentials (IRCs) recorded in national registry; portable across employers and states
- Accreditation — Programs delivered through NCCER-accredited training sponsors only
Construction Superintendent Certification
- Format — 16-course program available through accredited centers
- Focus — Construction management, business acumen, leadership, communication, project planning, scheduling, and safety management
- Credential — NCCER Construction Superintendent Certification
- Prerequisite — Field experience as a construction professional
What You Will Learn — Carpentry
- Core Curriculum — Basic safety, construction math, hand and power tools, blueprints, rigging, communication, and employability skills
- Framing — Floor systems, wall framing, ceiling joist layout, roof framing, stair construction, and metal stud framing
- Finishing — Door and window installation, interior trim, cabinet installation, drywall, flooring, and exterior finishing
- Form Carpentry — Concrete formwork for foundations, walls, columns, elevated slabs, tilt-up construction, and bridges/tunnels
- Blueprint Reading — Reading and interpreting architectural and structural drawings, specifications, and schedules
- Estimating — Material takeoffs, cost estimating, and project planning
- Green Building — Sustainable construction practices, energy efficiency, and environmentally responsible building methods
- Safety — OSHA compliance, fall protection, scaffolding safety, and jobsite hazard recognition
Why This Program Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Industry gold standard — NCCER credentials are the most widely recognized construction training credentials in the United States, accepted by major contractors, unions, and government agencies. (2) National portability — credentials recorded in a national registry transfer between employers, states, and programs. (3) Built by industry — curriculum developed by subject matter experts from leading contractors and associations. (4) Career pathway — clear progression from apprentice through journey-level to superintendent/management. (5) Stackable credentials — combine carpentry with NCCER safety credentials, superintendent certification, and journey-level assessments. (6) Recognized for apprenticeship — programs align with U.S. Department of Labor registered apprenticeship standards.
Career Outcomes
Carpenters earn a median salary of $56,350/year (BLS, 2024), with experienced carpenters and foremen earning $65,000–$85,000. Construction superintendents earn $75,000–$120,000+. The BLS projects 2% growth for carpenters through 2032, but the actual demand is much higher due to an aging workforce and persistent labor shortage in construction. Carpenters have more advancement opportunities than most other construction workers because they are exposed to the entire construction process. Career paths include foreman, superintendent, project manager, estimator, inspector, and business owner.
Who It Is For
Aspiring construction professionals seeking portable, industry-recognized credentials; apprentices in union or non-union programs; high school and community college students exploring construction careers; experienced carpenters seeking formal credentials and advancement to superintendent roles; military veterans transitioning to construction; and career changers attracted to skilled trades with strong earning potential.
Pricing
Costs vary by training center. Community college programs: $2,000–$8,000 per level (may include tuition, books, and fees). Contractor-sponsored programs: often employer-paid. Union apprenticeship programs: typically free to the apprentice. Textbooks/trainee guides: $50–$150 per level. NCCERconnect online platform: pricing varies by institution. Module tests: $10–$25 each. Total estimated cost for full carpentry program (4 levels): $3,000–$15,000 depending on training sponsor type. Construction Superintendent Certification: $2,000–$5,000 depending on delivery format.
The YogaRenew 200-Hour Online Yoga Teacher Training is one of the highest-rated online yoga teacher training programs available, with over 10,000 five-star reviews across TrustPilot, Google, and Yoga Alliance. YogaRenew is registered with Yoga Alliance as a Registered Yoga School (RYS), meaning graduates are eligible to register as a 200-hour Registered Yoga Teacher (RYT-200) — the foundational credential required to teach yoga professionally worldwide.
Program Structure
- Format — 100% online, self-paced with lifetime access to all materials
- Duration — 200 hours of training; complete at your own pace (most students finish in 2–6 months)
- Content — Video lessons, online textbook, study guides, practice quizzes, hands-on learning exercises, and live Zoom calls
- Assessment — Assignments, teaching practicum, and final assessment; open-book format
- Continuing Education — Complimentary live Zoom calls for graduates to earn CE credits
- Certification — Graduates eligible to register with Yoga Alliance as RYT-200
- Accreditation — Yoga Alliance Registered Yoga School (RYS 200)
What You Will Learn
- Asana Practice — Detailed instruction on 100+ yoga poses with proper alignment, modifications, and variations for all levels
- Yoga Philosophy — The Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, Eight Limbs of Yoga, yoga history, the Bhagavad Gita, and Eastern philosophy foundations
- Anatomy & Physiology — Musculoskeletal system, respiratory system, nervous system, and how they relate to yoga practice and injury prevention
- Sequencing & Class Design — Creating balanced, thematic yoga classes; building intelligent sequences for different levels and populations
- Teaching Methodology — Cueing techniques, demonstration skills, hands-on adjustments, voice projection, and classroom management
- Pranayama & Meditation — Breathing techniques (ujjayi, nadi shodhana, kapalabhati), meditation practices, and mindfulness instruction
- Business of Yoga — Building a teaching career, marketing, pricing, online teaching, creating workshops, and professional development
- Ethics & Professional Standards — Yoga Alliance Code of Conduct, scope of practice, creating inclusive spaces, and cultural sensitivity
Why This Program Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) 10,000+ five-star reviews — the highest-rated online YTT across TrustPilot, Google, and Yoga Alliance, with consistently outstanding student feedback. (2) Lifetime access — unlike many programs with expiration dates, YogaRenew provides permanent access to all course materials and future updates. (3) Ongoing community — complimentary live Zoom calls for continued learning and CE credit after graduation. (4) Affordable pricing — significantly less expensive than in-person retreats ($3,000–$10,000) while providing equivalent certification. (5) Genuinely supportive — instructors provide personalized feedback on assignments; the program is described as feeling "personal" despite being online. (6) Yoga Alliance registered — meets the full 200-hour curriculum standard for international recognition.
Career Outcomes
Yoga instructors earn a median hourly rate of $30–$75 per class, with experienced teachers earning more. Annual earnings range from $25,000–$45,000 for part-time teaching to $50,000–$100,000+ for full-time teachers with private clients, workshops, retreats, and online offerings. The yoga industry is valued at over $37 billion in the U.S. alone. Many yoga teachers combine teaching with other wellness services (massage therapy, nutrition coaching, personal training) for diversified income. The RYT-200 credential is recognized worldwide and opens doors to teaching at studios, gyms, resorts, corporate wellness programs, schools, and online platforms.
Who It Is For
Aspiring yoga teachers who want a flexible, affordable training path; current practitioners looking to deepen their personal practice; fitness professionals adding yoga to their offerings; wellness entrepreneurs building holistic businesses; career changers seeking meaningful, flexible work; and anyone passionate about yoga who wants the credential to share it with others.
Pricing
YogaRenew 200-Hour YTT: approximately $437–$547 (pricing varies with promotions; payment plans available). Yoga Alliance registration fee: $50 initial application + $75/year annual fee. Total cost to become a certified yoga teacher: approximately $500–$675. Compared to in-person YTT retreats ($3,000–$10,000+), YogaRenew offers exceptional value for an equivalent credential.
Something missing?