Explore courses, coaching and communities alongside independent reviews and available community feedback.
The Institute of Culinary Education (ICE) Online Baking and Pastry Arts program brings world-class pastry education to students anywhere through a comprehensive 900-hour intensive curriculum. ICE is one of the most prestigious culinary schools in the United States, consistently ranked among the top culinary institutions by major publications. Founded in 1975 in New York City, ICE has trained generations of successful chefs, pastry chefs, and food industry professionals. Their online baking program adapts the rigor and depth of their in-person training into a flexible format designed for aspiring pastry professionals.
What the Program Covers
- Baking Fundamentals — Flour science, leavening agents, gluten development, measuring and scaling, oven thermodynamics, and baking chemistry
- Bread Baking — Yeast doughs, sourdough starters and maintenance, lean and enriched breads, laminated doughs (croissants, Danish), artisan bread techniques, and shaping methods
- Pastry and Viennoiserie — Pâte brisée, pâte sucrée, pâte sablée, puff pastry, choux pastry, filo and phyllo work, tart and pie construction, and French pastry techniques
- Cakes and Decorating — Sponge cakes (génoise, chiffon, angel food), layer cake assembly, buttercream and ganache, fondant work, piping techniques, modern cake decorating trends, and custom cake design
- Chocolate and Confections — Tempering chocolate, truffle making, bonbon molding, sugar work fundamentals, caramel techniques, marshmallow and nougat, and confectionery packaging
- Custards, Creams, and Frozen Desserts — Crème brûlée, panna cotta, pastry cream, ice cream and sorbet bases, mousse construction, and plated dessert composition
- Business of Baking — Menu development, food costing, bakery operations, health department compliance, marketing for food businesses, and launching a baking business
- Advanced Techniques — Entremet construction, mirror glazes, isomalt and sugar showpieces, modern plating, and pastry competition preparation
Why ICE Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) ICE is one of the most respected culinary schools in the US with nearly 50 years of educational excellence. (2) The 900-hour program provides depth comparable to in-person pastry programs at a fraction of the cost of full culinary school attendance. (3) Curriculum developed by industry-leading pastry chefs with experience at Michelin-starred restaurants and top bakeries. (4) Online format allows students to practice techniques in their own kitchen, building real-world skills from day one. (5) ICE graduates have an extensive alumni network across the food industry. (6) The program includes business and entrepreneurship modules — critical for the many pastry professionals who open their own bakeries or custom cake businesses. (7) Students build a comprehensive portfolio of baked goods throughout the program. (8) ICE offers career services, industry connections, and externship opportunities to help graduates find employment.
Career Outcomes
Pastry chefs earn a median salary of $35,000-$50,000 in restaurant and hotel settings, with executive pastry chefs at high-end establishments earning $55,000-$85,000+. Bakery owners and custom cake designers can earn $50,000-$120,000+ depending on market and business model. Specialty areas like wedding cakes, artisan bread, and chocolate work command premium pricing. The bakery and pastry industry is valued at over $60 billion in the US. Career paths include restaurant pastry chef, bakery owner, custom cake designer, food product developer, recipe developer, food media/content creator, pastry instructor, and wholesale bakery production. The cottage food movement has also opened opportunities for home-based baking businesses with lower startup costs.
Who It Is For
Home bakers ready to turn their passion into a profession, career changers drawn to the culinary arts, aspiring bakery owners and custom cake entrepreneurs, food content creators wanting professional credentials, restaurant industry workers adding pastry skills, parents and retirees seeking flexible creative careers, and anyone who finds deep satisfaction in the art and science of baking.
Format and Pricing
900-hour online intensive program. Duration: approximately 10-14 months depending on student pace. Tuition: approximately $13,500-$18,500 (varies by payment plan and enrollment period — contact ICE for current pricing). Financial aid and payment plans available for qualifying students. Additional costs: baking equipment and ingredients for at-home practice ($500-$1,500 over the course of the program). Alternative options: Community college baking certificates (22-26 credit hours) typically cost $3,000-$8,000 for in-state residents and offer hands-on instruction. Technical College of the Lowcountry offers a 22-credit-hour certificate. Harper College (IL) offers a 26-credit-hour Bread and Pastry Arts Certificate. These programs are excellent for students wanting more affordable, hands-on options closer to home.
Tattoo apprenticeships remain the industry-standard pathway to becoming a licensed tattoo artist in the United States. Unlike many trades that have fully transitioned to online education, tattooing is a hands-on art form where the apprenticeship model — learning directly under an experienced, licensed mentor in a working shop — is both the most respected and, in many states, legally required path to licensure. Several structured apprenticeship programs have emerged that combine the traditional mentorship model with formal curriculum, health and safety training, and business education.
What Apprenticeship Programs Cover
- Bloodborne Pathogens and Safety — OSHA bloodborne pathogens certification, cross-contamination prevention, autoclave sterilization, single-use equipment protocols, sharps disposal, and health department compliance
- Skin Anatomy and Physiology — Understanding skin layers, healing processes, scar tissue, ink migration, how different skin types and tones affect tattoo outcomes, and contraindications
- Equipment and Setup — Tattoo machine types (coil, rotary, pen), needle configurations, power supplies, ink chemistry, workstation setup, and equipment maintenance
- Tattoo Techniques — Lining, shading, color packing, color theory, black and grey work, stippling, dot work, lettering, cover-ups, and freehand design
- Drawing and Design — Custom design creation, stencil preparation, body placement and flow, proportional drawing, digital design tools (Procreate, Photoshop), and consultation techniques
- State Licensing Requirements — Completing state-mandated apprenticeship hours (varies: 1,000-3,000+ hours depending on state), health department inspections, bloodborne pathogen certification, and business licensing
- Business and Client Relations — Pricing strategies, portfolio development, social media marketing (Instagram is essential), consultation skills, consent forms, aftercare instructions, and building a client base
- Practice Progression — Typically starts with drawing, moves to practice skins (synthetic), then supervised work on volunteer clients, gradually building to independent tattooing
Why Formal Apprenticeship Programs Stand Out
Key advantages: (1) In-person mentorship under experienced artists provides irreversible skill development that cannot be replicated online. (2) Most states legally require supervised apprenticeship hours for tattoo licensing — there is no shortcut. (3) Structured programs like Aesthetic Antidote (CT), Sugar Studios (UT), and Alchemy Tattoo Apprenticeship provide organized curricula alongside traditional mentorship. (4) Graduates leave with a professional portfolio, licensing requirements met, and real client experience. (5) The tattoo industry generates over $3 billion annually in the US with growing mainstream acceptance. (6) Tattoo artists enjoy exceptional creative freedom and self-employment flexibility. (7) No college degree required — the barrier is skill and dedication, not formal education. (8) Important caveat: "online tattoo apprenticeships" alone are not legitimate pathways to licensure. Online courses can supplement foundational knowledge (art, design, safety), but jurisdictions require monitored in-shop hours for licensing. Any program claiming full online certification should be viewed skeptically.
Career Outcomes
Tattoo artists earn highly variable incomes depending on skill, location, reputation, and clientele. Average earnings: $40,000-$60,000 per year for working shop artists. Established artists with strong portfolios and social media presence earn $75,000-$150,000+. Top artists with celebrity clientele, convention presence, and brand partnerships can exceed $200,000+. Artists typically work as independent contractors, keeping 40-60% of each tattoo's price (shop takes the rest). Building a loyal client base with a 2-6 month booking waitlist is the path to premium earnings. Convention appearances, guest spots at other shops, and merchandise sales provide additional income streams.
Who It Is For
Aspiring tattoo artists with strong drawing skills, fine artists seeking a applied creative career, career changers passionate about body art, individuals who thrive in creative, independent work environments, people who want to build a personal brand and client following, and anyone willing to invest 1-2 years in intensive hands-on training for a career with unlimited creative potential.
Format and Pricing
Structured apprenticeship programs: $5,000-$24,000 depending on program length and location. Aesthetic Antidote (CT): $24,000 for 12-14 month program. Sugar Studios (UT): various program tiers available. Traditional shop apprenticeships: $0-$10,000 (some shops charge tuition, others are free in exchange for shop labor). Duration: typically 1-2 years (1,000-3,000+ supervised hours depending on state). State licensing fees: $50-$300. Bloodborne pathogens certification: $25-$75 (required in all states). Equipment starter kit: $500-$2,000. Total investment for structured program: $6,000-$27,000. Total investment for traditional apprenticeship: $1,000-$12,000. Note: state requirements vary significantly — research your specific state's Board of Health or licensing authority before choosing a program.
The Certified Professional Organizer® (CPO®) designation, administered by the Board of Certification for Professional Organizers (BCPO) in partnership with the National Association of Productivity and Organizing Professionals (NAPO), is the premier industry credential for professional organizers. Established to elevate the profession and distinguish qualified practitioners, the CPO is the only third-party validated certification in the organizing industry. It signals to clients, employers, and peers that a professional has met rigorous standards of education, experience, and competency in organizing and productivity consulting.
What the Certification Covers
- Client Relations — Intake processes, needs assessment, goal setting, client communication strategies, managing expectations, confidentiality and boundaries, and maintaining professional relationships
- Organizing Theory and Principles — Categorization systems, space planning, time management methodologies, paper and digital organization, chronic disorganization approaches, and productivity frameworks
- Business Operations — Business structure and planning, pricing strategies, contracts and agreements, liability and insurance, marketing and branding, client acquisition, social media strategy, and financial management for solo practitioners
- Ethics and Professional Standards — NAPO Code of Ethics, professional boundaries, client confidentiality, conflicts of interest, cultural sensitivity, and industry best practices
- Specialized Populations — Working with seniors (aging-in-place, downsizing), individuals with ADHD, hoarding disorder considerations, students, families with children, home-based businesses, and corporate environments
- Residential Organizing — Closets, kitchens, garages, home offices, children's rooms, storage solutions, moving coordination, and estate organizing
- Workplace Productivity — Office organization, digital file management, email management, workflow optimization, meeting management, and corporate organizing consulting
Why the CPO Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Only nationally recognized, third-party validated certification in the professional organizing industry. (2) Administered by an independent board (BCPO), not a training company, ensuring credibility and objectivity. (3) NAPO is the largest professional organizing association with 3,500+ members worldwide, providing extensive networking and referral opportunities. (4) CPO-certified organizers can command premium rates — typically 20-40% higher than non-certified peers. (5) The professional organizing industry has grown dramatically, fueled by the "Home Edit" effect, Marie Kondo influence, and increasing consumer demand for decluttering services. (6) Low barrier to entry for the profession itself, but the CPO provides essential differentiation in a crowded market. (7) NAPO membership includes access to the NAPO University learning library, chapter events, annual conference, and the FindMyOrganizer.com referral directory. (8) The industry is highly flexible — most organizers are self-employed with the ability to set their own schedules and rates.
Career Outcomes
Professional organizers charge $50-$150 per hour depending on market, specialization, and experience. CPO-certified organizers typically command $75-$200+ per hour. Full-time organizers earn $40,000-$75,000+ annually, with top earners in major metros exceeding $100,000. The industry has seen explosive growth — NAPO reports increasing demand for both residential and corporate organizing services. Many organizers build six-figure businesses through a combination of hands-on organizing, virtual organizing, speaking, media appearances, product sales, and coaching. The field is especially attractive for its flexibility, low startup costs, and ability to scale.
Who It Is For
Aspiring professional organizers seeking industry credibility, experienced organizers wanting to differentiate from competitors, career changers with a passion for order and systems, interior designers and home stagers adding complementary services, productivity consultants expanding their toolkit, type-A personalities who love transforming chaos into order, and entrepreneurs seeking a flexible, low-overhead business with strong demand.
Format and Pricing
The CPO exam is offered three times per year during February, June, and October examination windows. Eligibility requirements: minimum 1,500 hours of paid organizing work within the past 5 years plus minimum of 15 hours of continuing education. NAPO membership: approximately $300-$475/year (various levels). CPO exam application fee: approximately $400-$550 (member/non-member rates). Study resources: NAPO University courses, study groups, and recommended reading list. Annual certification maintenance fee: $200 (first year), then $300 at each 3-year recertification. Recommended prep courses and NAPO University subscription: $200-$500. Total investment for new organizers (membership + exam + prep): approximately $900-$1,500. Note: Those without 1,500 paid hours should first build their practice before pursuing CPO — NAPO membership and education resources are available immediately to support that journey.
The National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) EMT certification is the nationally recognized credential for emergency medical technicians in the United States. The NREMT sets the standard for EMS certification, and EMT is the foundational level that opens the door to careers in emergency medical services, firefighting, and healthcare. EMT training programs are offered through community colleges, fire academies, hospitals, and private training institutions across the country, with courses typically running 3-6 months and meeting the National EMS Education Standards.
What the Training Covers
- Preparatory — EMS systems overview, workforce safety and wellness, medical/legal/ethical issues, therapeutic communication, medical terminology, anatomy and physiology fundamentals
- Airway Management — Airway anatomy, oxygen delivery devices, suctioning, oropharyngeal and nasopharyngeal airway insertion, bag-valve-mask ventilation, pulse oximetry
- Patient Assessment — Scene size-up, primary and secondary assessment, vital signs, patient history (SAMPLE, OPQRST), Glasgow Coma Scale, rapid trauma assessment
- Medical Emergencies — Respiratory emergencies (asthma, COPD, anaphylaxis), cardiac emergencies (chest pain, cardiac arrest, AED use), diabetic emergencies, seizures, stroke recognition, poisoning, overdose, allergic reactions, behavioral emergencies
- Trauma — Bleeding control (tourniquets, wound packing), shock management, musculoskeletal injuries (splinting), head/spinal injuries (C-spine immobilization), burns, eye injuries, chest and abdominal trauma
- Special Populations — Pediatric assessment and emergencies, geriatric considerations, obstetric emergencies including emergency childbirth, neonatal resuscitation basics
- EMS Operations — Ambulance operations, incident command system (ICS), triage (START triage), hazardous materials awareness, mass casualty incident management, extrication basics
- Clinical and Field Experience — Hands-on skills practice, ambulance ride-alongs, hospital clinical rotations (program-dependent)
Why NREMT EMT Certification Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) NREMT is the only nationally recognized EMS certification body, accepted by 46+ states for licensure reciprocity. (2) EMT training can be completed in as little as 4-16 weeks through accelerated programs or 1 semester at community colleges. (3) Total cost is remarkably affordable — $1,000-$2,500 for most programs, far less than nursing or paramedic school. (4) EMT certification is the prerequisite for paramedic training, creating a clear career advancement pathway. (5) Extremely high demand — the BLS projects 5% growth for EMTs and paramedics, with approximately 240,000 EMT positions nationwide. (6) EMT skills are directly transferable to nursing, physician assistant, and medical school applications. (7) Many fire departments, hospitals, and EMS agencies offer tuition reimbursement or sponsor EMT training for recruits. (8) Hybrid and evening/weekend programs make training accessible for working adults.
Career Outcomes
EMT-Basic median salary: $36,000-$40,000 per year. EMTs in high-demand metro areas and fire departments earn $42,000-$55,000+. Paramedics (after additional training) earn $48,000-$65,000+. Flight paramedics and critical care transport specialists can earn $70,000-$90,000+. The certification serves as a stepping stone to firefighter/EMT positions (median $52,000), nursing, physician assistant, and medical school. Many medical schools and PA programs strongly prefer or require EMT experience. The field offers exceptional job security — emergency services are essential and recession-proof.
Who It Is For
Pre-medical and pre-nursing students seeking clinical experience, career changers attracted to healthcare and emergency services, aspiring firefighters (most departments require EMT-B minimum), military veterans transitioning to civilian healthcare careers, gap year students, adventure-seekers who thrive in high-pressure situations, and anyone wanting a meaningful career credential in 3-6 months.
Format and Pricing
In-person and hybrid programs available at community colleges, fire academies, and private training institutions. Duration: 4 weeks (accelerated) to 16 weeks (standard semester). Required training hours: minimum 150-170 hours per National EMS Education Standards. Community college programs: $800-$1,500 (residents). Private training programs: $1,500-$2,500. UCLA CPC accelerated course: $1,595 + $388 materials. MissionCIT hybrid accelerated: ~$1,800-$2,200. NREMT application/exam fee: $104. State licensure fees: $25-$150 depending on state. Required equipment (stethoscope, BP cuff, shears): ~$50-$100. Recertification required every 2 years via continuing education or re-examination. Total investment: approximately $1,200-$3,000.
The CertifyMe.net Forklift Operator Certification is one of the most widely used and affordable OSHA-compliant forklift training programs available online. Established in 1999, CertifyMe.net has trained hundreds of thousands of forklift operators across the United States. The program covers all seven OSHA forklift classifications and satisfies the training requirements outlined in OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.178, making it suitable for warehouse workers, construction personnel, and logistics professionals.
What the Training Covers
- OSHA Safety Standards — Complete coverage of 29 CFR 1910.178 requirements including operator responsibilities, employer obligations, and workplace safety protocols
- Pre-Operation Inspection — Daily forklift inspection procedures, identifying mechanical issues, tire condition assessment, fluid levels, and safety equipment checks
- Load Handling — Proper load assessment, weight capacity calculations, load center positioning, stacking techniques, and safe load transport procedures
- Maneuvering and Operation — Turning, reversing, ramp navigation, dock loading/unloading, narrow aisle operation, and pedestrian awareness
- Hazard Recognition — Identifying workplace hazards, overhead obstructions, uneven surfaces, tip-over prevention, and emergency procedures
- Forklift Classes I-VII — Electric motor rider trucks, electric narrow aisle trucks, electric hand/rider trucks, internal combustion cushion tire, internal combustion pneumatic tire, electric/IC tractor types, and rough terrain forklifts
- Refueling and Recharging — Safe procedures for electric battery charging and propane/diesel refueling
Why CertifyMe Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) At just $59.95 per operator, it is significantly cheaper than in-person training programs that can cost $150-$300+. (2) Training can be completed in approximately one hour from any internet-connected device. (3) 100% OSHA-compliant training that satisfies federal workplace safety requirements. (4) Instant printable certification card upon completion with a physical card mailed within a week. (5) Industry-exclusive free 3-year renewals — most competitors charge full price again for renewal training. (6) Compatible with all devices including smartphones, tablets, and computers. (7) 100% money-back guarantee. (8) Available in English and Spanish. (9) Employer portal for managing multiple employee certifications. (10) Proven track record since 1999 with hundreds of thousands of operators trained.
Career Outcomes
Certified forklift operators earn an average of $35,000-$45,000 per year, with experienced operators in specialized environments (ports, heavy industry) earning $50,000-$60,000+. Forklift certification is required by OSHA for any employee operating a powered industrial truck, making it essential for warehouse, logistics, manufacturing, and construction jobs. The certification opens doors to positions at Amazon, Walmart, UPS, FedEx, and thousands of warehouses and distribution centers. The BLS reports steady demand for material moving machine operators with approximately 900,000 forklift-related jobs in the US.
Who It Is For
Warehouse workers needing OSHA compliance, employers seeking affordable bulk operator certification, career changers entering logistics or warehousing, construction workers operating rough terrain forklifts, manufacturing plant employees, distribution center staff, and anyone seeking a quick, affordable credential that immediately qualifies them for higher-paying industrial positions.
Format and Pricing
100% online, self-paced training. Approximately 1 hour to complete. Warehouse Forklift (Class 1, 4, 5): $59.95. Order Picker (Class 2, 3): $59.95. Rough Terrain (Class 7): $59.95. Bundle all classes: additional savings available. Free 3-year renewals included. Employer bulk pricing available. Note: OSHA requires a hands-on practical evaluation by a qualified evaluator at the worksite after completing online training — CertifyMe provides evaluation checklists and guidance for the on-site component.
The Penn Foster Veterinary Technician Associate Degree is one of the most established and affordable AVMA-CVTEA accredited online veterinary technology programs in the United States. Accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association's Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities (AVMA-CVTEA), this program prepares graduates to sit for the Veterinary Technician National Examination (VTNE) and become licensed or credentialed veterinary technicians in their state. Penn Foster has been offering distance education since 1890 and has graduated tens of thousands of students across its career programs.
What the Program Covers
- Animal Anatomy and Physiology — Comprehensive study of body systems in companion animals, large animals, and exotic species
- Veterinary Pharmacology — Drug classifications, dosage calculations, administration routes, and pharmacokinetics
- Clinical Laboratory Procedures — Hematology, urinalysis, cytology, parasitology, and microbiology techniques
- Surgical Nursing — Anesthesia monitoring, surgical preparation, instrument identification, sterile technique, and post-operative care
- Radiography and Diagnostic Imaging — Positioning techniques, radiation safety, image quality, and equipment operation
- Animal Nursing — Patient assessment, critical care, fluid therapy, wound management, and nutritional support
- Large Animal and Exotic Care — Equine, bovine, caprine, avian, and reptile handling, restraint, and nursing procedures
- Clinical Externship — 225+ hours of hands-on clinical experience at an approved veterinary practice under direct supervision
Why Penn Foster Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) AVMA-CVTEA accreditation — the gold standard required for VTNE eligibility in most states. (2) Extremely affordable at $8,000-$8,500 total for the full 4-semester program, with monthly payments as low as $75/month. (3) Self-paced online learning allows students to work full-time while completing coursework. (4) 130+ year institutional history with proven distance education methodology. (5) Dedicated student services including academic advising, career services, and externship placement assistance. (6) Program includes all required textbooks and lab materials in the tuition cost. (7) Students complete hands-on externship hours at a local veterinary practice, gaining real-world experience. (8) Flexible timeline — the program can be completed in as little as 21 months or at the student's own pace.
Career Outcomes
Licensed veterinary technicians earn a median salary of $38,000-$42,000 per year, with experienced techs in specialty areas earning $45,000-$55,000+. The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 20% job growth for vet techs through 2031, making it one of the fastest-growing occupations. Graduates work in veterinary clinics, animal hospitals, research laboratories, zoos, wildlife rehabilitation centers, and corporate pharmaceutical/biotech companies. Specialty certifications in areas like emergency/critical care, anesthesia, dentistry, or internal medicine can significantly boost earning potential.
Who It Is For
Animal lovers seeking a rewarding healthcare career, career changers looking for a growing field, veterinary assistants wanting to advance, students who need flexible scheduling around work or family, rural students without access to on-campus vet tech programs, and anyone passionate about animal welfare who wants a credential recognized nationwide.
Format and Pricing
Four-semester online program with clinical externship. Total cost: $8,000-$8,500 for the complete program. Monthly payment plans available starting at $75/month. Price per credit: up to $136. Enrollment requirements: age 17+, high school diploma or equivalent. VTNE exam fee: approximately $300. State licensing fees vary by state ($50-$200). Total investment including exam and licensing: approximately $8,500-$9,000.
The American Academy of Professional Coders (AAPC) offers the most widely recognized certifications in medical billing and coding: the Certified Professional Biller (CPB) and Certified Professional Coder (CPC). These credentials are the gold standard for healthcare revenue cycle professionals, recognized by hospitals, physician practices, insurance companies, and billing services nationwide. AAPC provides comprehensive online training courses — including a combined CPC + CPB preparation course — that prepare students from zero experience to exam-ready in 16-32 weeks. With healthcare being one of the most recession-proof industries and medical billing being increasingly remote-friendly, these certifications offer a clear pathway to stable, well-compensated careers.
What the Training Covers
- Medical Billing (CPB Track) — Revenue cycle management, insurance claims processing, patient registration and eligibility verification, charge capture, claims submission (CMS-1500, UB-04), payment posting, denial management and appeals, accounts receivable follow-up, compliance and regulatory requirements (HIPAA, False Claims Act), payer contract management, and patient billing and collections
- Medical Coding (CPC Track) — CPT (Current Procedural Terminology) coding for physician services, ICD-10-CM diagnosis coding, HCPCS Level II coding for supplies and services, evaluation and management (E/M) coding, surgical coding across all body systems, radiology and pathology coding, modifier usage, coding guidelines and conventions, and medical terminology and anatomy
- Healthcare Compliance — HIPAA privacy and security rules, fraud and abuse laws (Stark Law, Anti-Kickback Statute), documentation requirements, audit preparation, and compliance program fundamentals
- Practice Management — Provider credentialing, fee schedule management, electronic health records (EHR) integration, clearinghouse operations, and key performance indicators for billing operations
Why AAPC Certification Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) AAPC is the largest and most recognized medical coding and billing credentialing body, with over 220,000 members worldwide. (2) CPC is the most in-demand coding certification — over 70% of coding job postings specifically request CPC. (3) CPB fills a critical niche for billing-specific roles that coding certifications alone do not cover. (4) The combined CPC + CPB course offers dual certification in 32 weeks, maximizing employability. (5) AAPC offers multiple training formats: instructor-led online courses, self-paced learning, and a partnership with Coursera for flexible access. (6) Healthcare is the largest and fastest-growing employment sector in the US, with medical billing and coding roles growing 7% faster than average. (7) Remote work is standard — the majority of medical billing and coding positions are fully remote or hybrid. (8) AAPC training includes a virtual internship through Practicode, providing real-world coding experience for students without prior healthcare employment.
Career Outcomes
Average annual salary for AAPC-certified professionals: $56,652 (CPB). CPC-certified coders earn a median of $58,000-$65,000. Dual CPC + CPB certified professionals can earn $60,000-$75,000+. Specialized coders (surgical, cardiology, orthopedics) with additional specialty credentials can earn $70,000-$90,000+. Revenue cycle managers and billing directors earn $80,000-$120,000+. Entry-level positions start at $35,000-$45,000. The BLS projects 8% growth for medical records and health information specialists. Remote work availability is a major advantage — many positions are 100% work-from-home, offering flexibility for parents, caregivers, and those in rural areas.
Who It Is For
Career changers seeking stable healthcare employment, stay-at-home parents wanting remote work flexibility, administrative professionals transitioning to higher-paying roles, healthcare workers (medical assistants, front desk staff) seeking advancement, military spouses needing portable careers, recent graduates wanting a quick path to employment, and anyone seeking a recession-proof career that does not require a 4-year degree.
Format and Pricing
AAPC CPB Preparation Course: approximately $2,500-$3,000 for the full online instructor-led course (16 weeks). CPC + CPB Combined Course: approximately $4,500-$5,500 (32 weeks). AAPC Membership: $200/year (required for exam discounts and job board access). CPB Exam Fee: $300 (members) / $400 (non-members). CPC Exam Fee: $300 (members) / $400 (non-members). Coursera AAPC Medical Biller Professional Certificate: available with Coursera subscription (~$49/month). AMBCI (AAPC-Licensed Training Provider): offers intensive 8-16 week programs with live instruction and 1-on-1 mentorship from certified instructors. Total investment for CPB certification: approximately $3,000-$3,500. Total for dual CPC + CPB: approximately $5,000-$6,500. Payment plans available through AAPC and training providers.
The Cicerone Certification Program is the beer industry equivalent of the sommelier certification for wine — a four-level professional credentialing system that certifies expertise in beer styles, brewing processes, food pairing, draft system management, and beer service. Founded in 2007 by brewer and author Ray Daniels, the program has become the most recognized professional beer certification worldwide. Cicerone-certified professionals are sought by craft breweries, premium restaurants, hotels, distributors, and beer retail specialists. The four progressive levels — Certified Beer Server, Certified Cicerone, Advanced Cicerone, and Master Cicerone — allow professionals to demonstrate increasing mastery.
The Four Certification Levels
- Level 1: Certified Beer Server — Entry-level certification for anyone in beer service. Covers beer styles, serving techniques, glassware selection, basic draft system operation, and off-flavor identification. 60 multiple-choice questions, 30-minute online exam. Pass score: 75%. Exam fee: $79. Most candidates prepare in 2-4 weeks. Ideal for bartenders, waitstaff, and retail specialists.
- Level 2: Certified Cicerone — The core professional credential. Covers advanced beer styles and history, the complete brewing process, draft system design and troubleshooting, beer and food pairing, sensory evaluation and off-flavor detection, and beer storage and service. Combination written exam and tasting exam. Exam fee: $395. Preparation time: 3-6 months of dedicated study. This is the level that most beer industry professionals target.
- Level 3: Advanced Cicerone — For seasoned professionals with deep expertise. Rigorous exam covering comprehensive style knowledge, advanced sensory evaluation, professional beer service, and detailed brewing science. Exam fee: $595. Only about 10% of candidates pass on the first attempt. Fewer than 200 people hold this certification worldwide.
- Level 4: Master Cicerone — The pinnacle of beer expertise. A grueling multi-day exam covering every aspect of beer knowledge at the highest level. Exam fee: $795. Fewer than 25 people in the world hold this certification. Pass rates are extremely low.
What You Learn
- Beer Styles — comprehensive knowledge of 80+ beer styles from around the world, their history, defining characteristics, brewing methods, and classic examples
- Brewing Process — ingredients (malt, hops, yeast, water), mashing, lautering, boiling, fermentation, conditioning, packaging, and how each step affects the final product
- Draft System Management — proper installation, maintenance, cleaning protocols, gas systems (CO2 and nitrogen), line cleaning schedules, troubleshooting common issues like foaming and off-flavors
- Beer and Food Pairing — flavor interaction principles (complement, contrast, cut), classic pairings, menu development, and how to communicate pairing recommendations to customers
- Sensory Evaluation — identifying off-flavors (diacetyl, oxidation, light-strike, DMS, acetaldehyde), understanding how they develop, and evaluating beer quality
- Beer Storage and Service — proper temperature, glassware selection and care, pour techniques, and maintaining beer quality from keg to glass
Why Cicerone Certification Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) The most recognized beer professional certification globally — the beer world equivalent of a sommelier credential. (2) Progressive four-tier system allows entry at any level and growth throughout your career. (3) The craft beer industry continues to grow — over 9,500 craft breweries in the US alone, all needing knowledgeable staff. (4) Level 1 (Certified Beer Server) can be earned quickly and affordably ($79 exam, online, 30 minutes) providing an immediate resume boost. (5) Cicerone-certified professionals command higher wages and better positions in restaurants, breweries, and distribution. (6) The scarcity of Advanced and Master Cicerones makes these credentials extremely valuable. (7) Free study materials and a clear syllabus available on the Cicerone website make self-study accessible.
Career Outcomes
Certified Beer Server: bartender/server with beer expertise, $30,000-$50,000+ with tips. Certified Cicerone: brewery taproom manager ($40,000-$60,000), beer buyer/director ($50,000-$80,000), sales representative for craft distributors ($45,000-$75,000 + commission), beer educator, or beer writer. Advanced/Master Cicerone: brewery quality manager ($60,000-$90,000), beverage director at premium restaurants/hotels ($70,000-$120,000+), beer program consultant, brand ambassador for major craft breweries, or beer industry thought leader. Many Cicerone-certified professionals also work in beer tourism, festival organization, and content creation.
Who It Is For
Bartenders and servers wanting to specialize and earn more, brewery taproom staff, craft beer retail employees, aspiring beer buyers and beverage directors, homebrew enthusiasts wanting to go professional, hospitality management professionals, beer writers and content creators, and anyone in the beer industry seeking a recognized credential to advance their career.
Format and Pricing
Level 1 Certified Beer Server: $79 exam fee, online 30-minute exam. Level 2 Certified Cicerone: $395 exam fee, in-person written + tasting exam at testing sites. Level 3 Advanced Cicerone: $595 exam fee. Level 4 Master Cicerone: $795 exam fee. Study materials available free on cicerone.org, with optional Road to Cicerone study guides ($30-$75 each). Total investment for Level 1: $79. Total investment for Level 2 including study materials: $500-$700. All exams administered year-round. No prerequisites for any level (though sequential progression is recommended).
The National Investigative Training Academy (NITA) is the #1 online training provider for private investigators and security professionals in the United States, offering state-approved pre-licensing courses, continuing education, and professional development for investigators in all 50 states. NITA provides self-paced, web-based courses ranging from 1 to 40+ hours that meet state licensing requirements for prospective and current private investigators and security guards. Their programs are recognized by state licensing boards in California, Florida, Georgia, Texas, Illinois, and many other states that require formal training before licensure.
What NITA Courses Cover
- State Pre-Licensing Programs — state-specific courses meeting the mandatory training hours required by licensing boards. Covers legal authority of private investigators, state-specific laws and regulations, ethical standards, and scope of practice
- Surveillance Techniques — mobile and stationary surveillance, counter-surveillance awareness, documentation and reporting, use of surveillance technology, GPS tracking laws, and photography/videography for evidence
- Skip Tracing and Locating People — database research, public records searches, social media investigation (OSINT), interview techniques for locating subjects, and background investigation methodologies
- Digital and Cyber Investigations — internet research techniques, social media forensics, email tracing, digital evidence preservation, and basic computer forensics for investigators
- Insurance and Workers Compensation Investigation — fraud indicators, claimant surveillance, medical record analysis, statement taking, and evidence documentation for insurance cases
- Legal Process and Court Testimony — rules of evidence, report writing for court, expert witness preparation, deposition procedures, and working with attorneys
- Florida Security D Training (40 hours) — required training for Florida Class D security license covering security officer duties, legal issues, emergency procedures, and access control
- Florida Security Class G Training (20 hours) — armed security officer training covering firearms safety, marksmanship, use of force laws, and weapons retention
- California Security Guard Training (32 hours) — Bureau of Security and Investigative Services (BSIS) required training
- Texas Level II Security Training (6 hours) — Texas Department of Public Safety required security officer training
Why NITA Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) State-approved courses — NITA meets the specific pre-licensing requirements mandated by individual state licensing boards, which is essential since private investigator licensing is regulated at the state level. (2) 100% online and self-paced — students can complete training from anywhere on their own schedule, which is critical for career changers who are still employed. (3) Covers both PI and security licensing — a single provider for private investigator certification, armed and unarmed security officer training, and continuing education. (4) Strong student reviews — graduates consistently praise the accessible format, responsive staff, and quality of instruction. (5) Affordable pricing — most courses are under $500, making career entry accessible. (6) No academic prerequisites — anyone meeting their state age and background check requirements can begin training.
Career Outcomes
Licensed Private Investigators earn $35,000-$85,000+ annually, with experienced investigators in specialized fields (corporate investigations, digital forensics, insurance fraud) earning $75,000-$120,000+. Self-employed PIs set their own rates, typically $50-$150/hour. Security professionals earn $30,000-$55,000 for unarmed roles and $40,000-$75,000+ for armed security. The BLS projects 8% growth for private detectives and investigators. Career specializations include corporate investigations, insurance fraud, domestic investigations, background checks, missing persons, process serving, digital forensics, and executive protection. Many PIs eventually start their own agencies.
Who It Is For
Career changers interested in investigation work, law enforcement retirees transitioning to private sector, military veterans leveraging security experience, aspiring security professionals needing state licensing, paralegals and legal professionals expanding their skills, journalism and research professionals, and anyone fascinated by investigative work seeking a self-directed career.
Format and Pricing
Courses range from 1-40+ hours, all online and self-paced. State PI Pre-Licensing courses: $200-$500 depending on state hour requirements. Florida Security D License Training (40 hours): approximately $250. Florida Security Class G Armed Training (20 hours): approximately $200. California Security Guard Training (32 hours): approximately $200. Individual continuing education courses: $25-$100 each. All courses include certificates of completion accepted by state licensing boards. Students should budget an additional $100-$400 for state licensing application fees (varies by state). Total career entry cost (training + licensing): typically $400-$900.
The Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS) credential from the National Strength and Conditioning Association (NSCA) is the most respected and widely recognized certification for professionals who design and implement strength training and conditioning programs for athletes. Established in 1985, the CSCS is held by over 60,000 professionals worldwide and is the certification most commonly required by NCAA Division I, professional sports teams, and elite athletic facilities. Unlike general fitness certifications, the CSCS requires a bachelor degree and demonstrates advanced knowledge of exercise science, program design, and athletic performance optimization.
What the CSCS Covers
- Scientific Foundations — exercise physiology, biomechanics, anatomy, motor learning and neural adaptations, endocrine responses to exercise, bioenergetics and metabolism, and sport-specific physiological demands
- Exercise Technique — proper execution and coaching cues for Olympic lifts (clean, snatch, jerk), powerlifts (squat, bench, deadlift), plyometrics, speed and agility drills, flexibility exercises, and sport-specific movement patterns
- Program Design — periodization models (linear, undulating, block), needs analysis for specific sports, exercise selection and order, load and volume assignment, training frequency, deload strategies, and in-season vs. off-season programming
- Testing and Evaluation — maximal strength testing (1RM protocols), power assessment (vertical jump, Wingate), speed and agility testing (pro agility, 40-yard dash), body composition analysis, flexibility assessment, and aerobic capacity testing (VO2max, beep test)
- Nutrition for Athletes — macronutrient timing, hydration strategies, supplementation evidence base, weight management for sport, and fueling for competition
- Organization and Administration — facility design and maintenance, legal and liability considerations, emergency action planning, and professional development
Why the CSCS Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) The gold standard in strength and conditioning — required or preferred by virtually all NCAA Division I programs, professional sports teams (NFL, NBA, MLB, NHL, MLS), Olympic training centers, and elite athletic facilities. (2) Backed by the NSCA, the leading authority in strength and conditioning research since 1978. (3) Requires a bachelor degree, which elevates the credential above entry-level certifications and ensures a baseline of scientific literacy. (4) Comprehensive 4-hour exam with 220 questions covering both scientific foundations and practical/applied knowledge. (5) Recognized internationally — the CSCS opens doors in sports performance, collegiate athletics, military fitness, tactical strength and conditioning, and clinical rehabilitation. (6) Strong earning potential with clear career pathways from assistant to head strength coach at the collegiate and professional levels.
Career Outcomes
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach (college): $35,000-$55,000. Head Strength and Conditioning Coach (D1 college): $60,000-$150,000+. Professional Sports Team S&C Coach: $80,000-$250,000+. Private Sector Performance Coach: $50,000-$120,000+. Military/Tactical S&C Specialist (TSAC): $50,000-$90,000. The CSCS combined with a master degree significantly increases earning potential — many head S&C coaches at Power 5 schools earn $150,000-$300,000+. Personal trainers with a CSCS can charge premium rates ($100-$200+/hour) for athlete-focused training.
Who It Is For
Exercise science and kinesiology graduates, current personal trainers seeking to work with athletes, aspiring collegiate or professional strength coaches, physical therapists and athletic trainers adding performance training to their scope, military fitness professionals, and anyone with a bachelor degree who wants to enter the high-performance sports training field.
Format and Pricing
CSCS Exam Fee: $340 (NSCA members) or $475 (non-members). NSCA Membership: $130/year (professional) or $70/year (student). Recommended study materials: Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning textbook (4th edition, ~$80), NSCA Practice Question Bundle ($150-$200), and optional third-party prep courses ($200-$600). Total investment: approximately $600-$1,200 depending on membership status and study materials chosen. The exam is computer-based, administered at Pearson VUE testing centers year-round. Preparation time: 3-6 months of dedicated study. Prerequisite: Bachelor degree (or current senior status). Certification valid for 3 years with continuing education requirements (6.0 CEUs per cycle).
DONA International (Doulas of North America) is the oldest and most widely recognized doula certification organization in the world, founded in 1992 by pioneers including Dr. Marshall Klaus and Phyllis Klaus. DONA-certified doulas are the most sought-after birth professionals in maternal healthcare, with the certification recognized by hospitals, birthing centers, and insurance companies globally. The certification pathway includes attending a DONA-approved workshop, completing required readings, attending births under mentorship, and submitting a certification application.
Certification Requirements
- DONA-Approved Birth Doula Workshop — a 16+ hour training covering evidence-based labor support techniques, comfort measures, positioning for labor, emotional support strategies, partner inclusion, breastfeeding basics, and the role of the doula in the birth team. Workshops available in-person and virtual formats from approved trainers worldwide.
- Required Reading List — books covering childbirth education, breastfeeding support, and evidence-based maternity care practices
- Attendance at a childbirth education class (as an observer) to understand what parents learn about birth preparation
- Breastfeeding/lactation education component — understanding the basics of breastfeeding support in the immediate postpartum period
- Attending at least 3 births as a doula — providing continuous labor support from early labor through the postpartum period, with evaluations from both the birthing person and their healthcare provider
- Written essay on the value and purpose of labor support
- Adult and infant CPR certification
- Certification application and processing
Why DONA Certification Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Most recognized doula certification worldwide — DONA is the gold standard that hospitals and families look for. (2) Evidence-based curriculum grounded in 30+ years of research on continuous labor support. (3) Massive and growing demand — the doula profession is expanding rapidly as more hospitals, insurance companies (including Medicaid in 15+ states), and families recognize the benefits of doula support. (4) Flexible pathway — workshops available in multiple formats (in-person, virtual, 3-day intensive, or 5-week spread), and certification timeline is self-paced. (5) Built-in mentorship — the requirement to attend 3 births with evaluations ensures real-world competency. (6) DONA-approved trainers like Learn to Be a Doula (10,000+ graduates over 30 years) provide comprehensive, proven training. (7) ROI is immediate — doulas typically earn $1,000-$2,500+ per birth, recouping training costs after their first or second client.
Career Outcomes
Birth doulas earn $1,000-$2,500+ per birth in most markets, with experienced doulas in major metro areas (NYC, LA, SF, Chicago) earning $2,000-$4,000+ per birth. Full-time doulas attending 3-6 births per month can earn $36,000-$150,000+ annually. Many doulas combine birth work with postpartum doula services ($25-$65/hour), childbirth education, lactation consulting, and placenta encapsulation for diversified income. The profession is growing rapidly — Medicaid coverage for doula services is expanding state by state, and hospital-based doula programs are proliferating. Career paths include private practice doula, hospital-based doula, doula agency owner, childbirth educator, and lactation consultant.
Who It Is For
Anyone passionate about supporting families during childbirth, nurses and midwives seeking additional credentials, massage therapists and yoga instructors expanding into birth work, social workers interested in maternal health, mothers who had transformative birth experiences, career changers seeking meaningful flexible work, and anyone wanting a profession with strong earning potential and no degree requirement.
Format and Pricing
Total estimated cost for DONA Birth Doula Certification: approximately $1,045. Breakdown: DONA-Approved Workshop ($500-$650 depending on trainer and format), Certification Packet ($40-$50), Certification Application Processing Fee ($155), Required books ($100-$150), CPR certification ($50-$100). Workshop formats include 3-day intensive, 5-week series, or 5 half-day sessions — all available virtually. The entire certification pathway from workshop to certification typically takes 6-18 months. Payment plans available from most workshop providers (e.g., Learn to Be a Doula offers $650 with 2-6 payment installments).
Heavy Construction Academy (HCA) is a premier hands-on heavy equipment operator training school that certifies students on 8 pieces of construction equipment in just 6 weeks. The program combines classroom instruction, field demonstrations, and extensive in-the-seat training to prepare graduates for immediate employment in construction, infrastructure, mining, and civil engineering. HCA is approved by the NHSAA Office to administer VA Educational Benefits (including GI Bill and Veteran Readiness Chapter 31), and offers financing through Ascent student loans.
What the Program Covers
- Front End Loader — material handling, grading, stockpiling, loading trucks, and site cleanup operations
- Skid Steer — versatile compact equipment operation for grading, trenching, material moving, and attachment use
- Backhoe — trenching, excavation, backfilling, loading, and precision digging techniques
- Off-Road Dump Truck — hauling operations, site navigation, loading/unloading procedures, and safety protocols
- Vibratory Compact Roller — soil and asphalt compaction, grading support, and surface preparation
- Bulldozer — rough and fine grading, land clearing, push operations, and GPS machine control introduction
- Motor Grader — precision grading, road maintenance, slope work, and ditch cutting
- Excavator — trenching, mass excavation, precision digging, pipe laying support, and demolition operations
- Safety and OSHA compliance — jobsite safety, equipment pre-operation inspections, hand signals, and hazard identification
- Grade reading and site layout — understanding blueprints, grade stakes, laser levels, and GPS technology in modern construction
Why This Program Stands Out
Key advantages: (1) Certification on 8 different pieces of heavy equipment in a single 6-week program — most competing programs cover only 3-4 machines. (2) Primarily hands-on, in-the-seat training rather than classroom-heavy programs. (3) VA-approved for GI Bill and Chapter 31 benefits — veterans can attend with little to no out-of-pocket cost. (4) Curriculum continuously updated to match current industry demands and equipment technology. (5) Strong job placement support — the construction industry faces a massive labor shortage with the BLS projecting 170,000+ annual openings for construction equipment operators. (6) Financing available through Ascent student loans with no early repayment penalty. (7) Students of all academic backgrounds can succeed due to the hands-on learning approach.
Career Outcomes
Heavy equipment operators are in enormous demand due to infrastructure spending (the $1.2 trillion Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act) and ongoing construction labor shortages. Entry-level operators: $35,000-$45,000/year. Experienced operators: $45,000-$65,000/year. Specialized operators (crane, pipelayer): $55,000-$80,000+. Union operators in major metro areas: $70,000-$100,000+. Overtime is common and can add 20-40% to base pay. The BLS reports median pay of $50,350/year for construction equipment operators with strong projected growth. Many operators advance to foremen, site superintendents, or start their own excavation businesses.
Who It Is For
Veterans transitioning to civilian careers (VA benefits accepted), career changers seeking high-paying trade work without a college degree, young adults entering the workforce, anyone who prefers outdoor physical work over office jobs, CDL drivers looking to add equipment operation skills, and workers in declining industries seeking stable employment in construction.
Format and Pricing
6-week in-person program with hands-on equipment training. Locations in multiple states. VA Educational Benefits accepted (GI Bill, Chapter 31). Private student loan financing available through Ascent. Tuition varies by location — typically $10,000-$20,000 (contact school for current pricing). Program includes NCCER-aligned curriculum and certification on 8 pieces of equipment. No prior experience required.
Something missing?